of bookies and brokers: are sports futures gambling or investing, and
[…] information, raises the question whether the internet is a wire facility.265 In
United States v. Cohen, the Second Circuit addressed this issue.266 The court
affirmed the conviction of Jay Cohen, executive of Antigua-based World
Sports Exchange, under The Wire Act for using both the telephone and
Internet for receiving wagers.267 Although some ambiguity still remains as
to the sufficiency of internet communications for this element,268 this ques-
261
See, e.g., United States v. Cohen, 260 F.3d 68 (2d Cir. 2001).
Pub. L. No. 87-216, § 2, 75 Stat. 491 (1961) (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1084 (2000)).
263 The Wire Act reads in pertinent part: “Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or
wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate of foreign
commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting
event or contest. . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1084(a) (2000).
264 United States v. Truchinski, 393 F.2d 627, 630 (8th Cir. 1968); United States v. Ross, No. 98
CR. 1174-1(KMV), 1999 WL 782749, at *4-5 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 16, 1999); United States v. Alpirn, 307
F. Supp. 452, 454 (S.D.N.Y. 1969).