Bonding Review Name: Date: 1. Which pair of elements form an

Bonding Review
Name:
1.
Which pair of elements form an ionic bond
with each other?
A.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Date:
KCl
B.
ICl
C.
PCl
D.
6.
HCl
Which compound contains ionic bonds?
A.
NaBr(s)
B.
HBr(g)
C.
C6 H12 O6 (s)
D.
CO2 (g)
7.
A characteristic of ionic solids is that they
A.
have high melting points
B.
have low boiling points
C.
conduct electricity
D.
are noncrystalline
Which type of bond is formed by the transfer
of electrons from one atom to another?
A.
a covalent bond
B.
a coordinate covalent bond
C.
a hydrogen bond
D.
an ionic bond
8.
When ionic bonds are formed, metallic
atoms tend to
A.
lose electrons and become negative
ions
B.
lose electrons and become positive ions
C.
gain electrons and become negative
ions
D.
gain electrons and become positive ions
When a potassium atom reacts with
bromine, the pottasium atom will
A.
lose only 1 electron
B.
lose 2 electrons
C.
gain only 1 electron
D.
gain 2 electrons
Which element forms an ionic compound
when it reacts with lithium?
A.
9.
A white crystalline salt conducts electricity
when it is melted and when it is dissolved
in water. Which type of bond does this salt
contain?
A.
ionic
B.
metallic
C.
covalent
D.
network
10.
11.
B.
Fe
C.
Kr
D.
Br
Which kind of bond is formed when two
atoms share electrons to form a molecule?
A.
ionic
B.
metallic
C.
electrovalent
D.
covalent
A chemical bond results when two nuclei
have a simultaneous attraction for
A.
nucleons
B.
protons
C.
neutrons
D.
electrons
In which compound do atoms form bonds
by sharing electrons?
A.
page 1
K
H2 O
B.
Na2 O
C.
CaO
D.
MgO
12.
13.
Which two substances are covalent
compounds?
C6 H12 O6 (s) and KI(s)
A.
more electron
B.
less electron
B.
C6 H12 O6 (s) and HCl(g)
C.
more proton
D.
less proton
C.
KI(s) and NaCl(s)
D.
NaCl(s) and HCl(g)
16.
uorine
sulfur
B.
neon
D.
copper
20.
Mobile electrons are a distinguishing
characteristic of
A.
an ionic bond
B.
an electrovalent bond
C.
a metallic bond
D.
a covalent bond
A.
nonpolar covalent
B.
polar covalent
C.
metallic
D.
ionic
21.
22.
23.
B.
2+
C.
1
D.
24.
2
What is the total number of electrons in a
Mg2+ ion?
A.
10
B.
2
A.
decreases
B.
increases
C.
remains the same
Which is the atomic number of an atom that
forms an ion with 18 electrons and a charge
of 2+ ?
C.
12
D.
18
B.
20
C.
30
D.
48
The correct formula for sodium oxide is
A.
What is the net charge of an ion that
consists of 10 electrons, 11 protons, and
12 neutrons?
1+
As an Na atom forms an Na2+ ion, the
number of protons in its nucleus
A.
Which type of bond is found between atoms
of solid cobalt?
A.
17.
19.
Metallic bonding occurs between atoms of
C.
15.
A K atom di ers from a K+ ion in that the K
atom has one
A.
A.
14.
18.
SO2
B.
S2 O
C.
NaO2
D.
Na2 O
What is the correct formula of potassium
hydride?
A.
KH
B.
KH2
C.
KOH
D.
K(OH)2
Which is the formula for magnesium sul de?
A.
MgS
B.
MgSO3
C.
MnS
D.
MnSO3
What is the correct formula for aluminum
oxide?
A.
AlO2
B.
Al2 O3
C.
Al3 O2
D.
Al3 O6
24
page 2
Bonding Review
25.
Barium and iodine combine to form an ionic
compound. What is the chemical formula
for this compound?
A.
26.
27.
28.
BaI
B.
BaI2
C.
Ba2 I
D.
29.
Ba2 l2
Which of the following statements best
explains why potassium (K) reacts easily
with bromine (Br)?
A.
Potassium and bromine both have
valence electrons in the fourth energy
level.
Some coins are alloys of zinc (Zn) and
copper (Cu). Which type of bond forms
these coins?
B.
Potassium and bromine have the same
number of electrons in their highest
energy levels.
A.
covalent
B.
hydrogen
C.
C.
ionic
D.
metallic
Potassium has one electron in its
highest energy level, and bromine
needs one electron to complete its
highest energy level.
D.
Potassium needs one electron to
complete its highest energy level, and
bromine has an extra electron in its
highest energy level.
According to the periodic table, which
statement correctly describes the change
from a neutral atom of an element to its
ion?
1
A.
A uorine atom forms a F
losing one electron.
ion by
B.
A sodium atom forms a Na+1 ion by
losing two electrons.
C.
A magnesium atom forms a Mg+2 ion
by gaining two electrons.
D.
A phosphorus atom forms a P
gaining three electrons.
3
30.
ion by
How many protons and electrons are in a
ion?
64
2+
29 Cu
A.
27 protons, 29 electrons
B.
27 protons, 31 electrons
C.
29 protons, 27 electrons
D.
29 protons, 31 electrons
Use the diagram below to answer the
following question.
Which element will gain only one electron
during a chemical reaction?
A.
silicon
B.
phosphorus
C.
sulfur
D.
chlorine
page 3
Bonding Review
Problem-Attic format version 4.4.231
c 2011–2015 EducAide Software
_
Licensed for use by Sam Falk
Terms of Use at www.problem-attic.com
Bonding Review
11/22/2015
1.
Answer:
A
20.
Answer:
B
2.
Answer:
A
21.
Answer:
D
3.
Answer:
A
22.
Answer:
A
4.
Answer:
D
23.
Answer:
A
5.
Answer:
A
24.
Answer:
B
6.
Answer:
B
25.
Answer:
B
7.
Answer:
A
26.
Answer:
D
8.
Answer:
D
27.
Answer:
D
9.
Answer:
D
28.
Answer:
D
10.
Answer:
D
29.
Answer:
C
11.
Answer:
A
30.
Answer:
C
12.
Answer:
B
13.
Answer:
D
14.
Answer:
C
15.
Answer:
C
16.
Answer:
A
17.
Answer:
A
18.
Answer:
A
19.
Answer:
C