See a recent news story at Exhibit D. V. CAN A LICENSE BE SUSPENDED FOR FAILING TO PAY A FINE? Probably many of you in attendance today are wondering “Can the court suspend a defendant’s license for failing to pay a fine?” After all, a license (or Georgia driving privileges for an out of state driver) is suspended for failing to appear in court when the case is initially on the calendar and every subsequent court appearance through plea or trial date. The short answer is “No” because of the language of O.C.G.A. §40-5-56(a): “Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter or any other law to the contrary, the department shall suspend the driver’s license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this state of any person who has failed to respond to a citation to appear before a court of competent jurisdiction in this state or in any other state for a traffic violation other than a parking violation.” Id., emphasis added. When a defendant does not pay a fine, it is not a question of failing to “appear”, it is an issue of failing to “pay” and O.C.G.A. §40-5-56(a) will not allow a court to suspend a license for a failing to pay a fine.