At the end of these notes, Exhibit A is attached and that is a blank form that is prepared by the Clyde Castleberry Company in Covington, GA (770-787-1031)/Clyde Castleberry Company.com). This fi.fa. form is generally used throughout Georgia by most magistrate, state, and superior courts. IV. THE ADVANTAGES OF A WRIT OF FI. FA. - LIEN ON THE DEFENDANT’S ASSETS/ADDITIONAL PUBLIC RECORD OF FINE Why is it important to have a writ of execution/fi. fa.? The issuance of the writ and having it filed with a Clerk of Superior Court is the only way a lien can be placed on all the defendant’s assets. O.C.G.A. §9-12-86(h), states as follows: “No judgment, decree, or order or any writ of fieri facias issued pursuant to any judgment, decree, or order of any superior court, city court, magistrate court, municipal court, or any federal court shall in any way affect or become a lien upon the title to real property until the judgment, decree, order, or writ of fieri facias is recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the real property is located and is entered in the indexes to the applicable records in the office of the clerk.” Id., emphasis added.