VI. OTHER WAYS TO COLLEECT UNPAID FINES Sometimes the writ of fi.fa. is not enough to collect a judgment. The defendant may not have any real estate, may not be applying for a loan, and simply claim have no funds to pay the judgment. However, there are additional ways to collect the judgment other than by voluntary payment from the defendant. One of my favorite ways to collect a judgment during my 25 + years as a collection attorney was to file a garnishment against the defendant’s bank account, or against the defendant’s employer, or both. This can be done under O.C.G.A. § 17-10-20 (c) which authorizes not only garnishments but levies and foreclosures and “…all other actions provided for the enforcement of judgments in the state of Georgia and in other states and foreign nations…” A court judgment for an unpaid fine can proceed like any other judgment in a civil case or any other case: a creditor say, the Atlanta Municipal Court, can collect a judgment like any other creditor.