Toward Common Sense Contracting: What Taxpayers Deserve
[…] fail to meet their contractual obligations. Public leadership is needed at the highest levels to stop this repeatedly
occurring practice.
9. Prompt Contracting Laws
Governors and legislatures should ensure that services provided on behalf of state and local governments
are performed pursuant to written agreements that are signed prior to commencement of work. State
statutes requiring prompt contracting, backed by a substantial and mandatory late-contracting interest
penalty, must be enacted and must be enforced.
92
See California Government Code § 927.6. “However, a nonprofit organization shall only be eligible to receive a penalty payment if it has been
awarded a contract or grant in an amount less than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000).”
93
Illinois State Prompt Payment Act, 30 ILCS 540; see also Illinois Local Government Prompt Payment Act, 50 ILCS 505.