Toward Common Sense Contracting: What Taxpayers Deserve
[…] prohibited by the county charter. Nonprofits apply for these grants that, when awarded, effectively become contracts
with a particular set of requirements” (emphasis added).9
7
The Federal Grant and Cooperative Agreement Act prescribes when federal agencies are to use different forms of written agreements.
When spending money for “property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States government,” such as buying computers or
services to make those computers work better, federal agencies are to use a “contract” (or “procurement contract”). 31 U.S.C. § 6303(1).
When spending money to “carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States” and “substantial
involvement is not expected between the federal [agency] and the” recipient of funds, such as when providing funds to protect children or
seniors under a particular federal program, federal agencies are to use a “grant.” 31 U.S.C. § 6304.
8