Burning Crosses on Campus: University Hate Speech Codes.
[…] documented in recent American history"). Justice Souter, concurring in the judgment in part and joined
by Justices Kennedy and Ginsburg, never reached the prima facie issue, writing instead against the
constitutionality of the entire statute: "In my view, severance of the prima facie evidence provision now
could not eliminate the unconstitutionality of the whole statute at the time of the respondents' conduct."
Id. at 387 (Souter, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part).
162 See, e.g., ARIZ. REv. STAT. ANN. § 13-1707 (2010) (prohibiting cross burning); IDAHO CODE
ANN. § 18-7902(b) (2004) (making the "placing of any word or symbol commonly associated with
racial, religious or ethnic terrorism on the property of another person [unlawful] without his or her
permission"); 720 ILL. Comp. STAT. ANN. 5/12-7.6 (West 2010) (specifying the elements of cross
burning); Mo. ANN. STAT. § 565.095 (West 2010) (defining the crime of cross burning); MONT. CODE