Is There A Doctor in the House? Using Failure-to
[…] existed between Olin and Ferguson [the murderer who used ammunition made
by Olin] that would give Olin the authority and ability to control Ferguson's
actions. In the absence of such a relationship, New York courts do not impose
a duty to control the actions of third parties.).
134 See 21 U.s.C. § 353(e)(1)(A) (1994) (stating that wholesale distributors who are not
authorized distributors of record must "provide to the person who receives the drug a
statement ••• identifying each prior sale, purchase, or trade of such a drug"); 21 C.P.R.
§ 205.5(a)(3) (2000) (stating minimum required information for licensure as wholesale prescription drug distributor includes "addresses, telephone numbers, and the names of contact persons for all facilities used by the licensee for the storage, handling, and distribution
of prescription drugs"). These statements are commonly termed ·'drug pedigrees." Sec
Angarola & Beach, supra note 133, at 41-43 (explaining drug pedigrees); see also 21 C.F.R.
§ 205.50 (2000) (setting out requirements for drug sales by wholesale drug distributors).
November 2000]
ONLINE PRESCRIBING
1485