contractual choice of law in contracts of adhesion and party autonomy
[…] excluded in the states that have passed “bomb shelter” legislation. The
major concern is that under UCITA the software licensors could choose
250. See Jerry Myers, An Overview of the Uniform Computer Information Transactions Act,
106 COM. L. J. 275, 347 (2001).
251. See Miriam Nisbet, President of AFFECT, May 18, 2004 Letter to Senator Lorraine
Berry, available at http://www.ucita.com.
252. See id.
253. The states that have adopted “bomb shelter” legislation include Iowa (Iowa Code
§554D.104), North Carolina (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-329), and West Virginia (W. Va. Code §55-815).
254. See
Mary
Baish,
Washington
Brief
(Feb.
7.
2002),
at
http://www.aallnet.org/aallwash/lu042002.html.
255. For example, Iowa Code § 554D.125 provides:
A choice of law provision in a computer information agreement which provides that the
contract is to be interpreted pursuant to the laws of a state that has enacted the uniform
computer information transactions Act, as proposed by the national conference of
commissioners on uniform state laws, or any substantially similar law, is voidable and
the agreement shall be interpreted pursuant to the laws of this state if the party against
whom enforcement of the choice of law provision is sought is a resident of this state or
has its principal place of business located in this state. For purposes of this subsection, a
“computer information agreement” means an agreement that would be governed by the
uniform computer information transactions Act or substantially similar law as enacted in
the state specified in the choice of law provision if that state’s law were applied to the
agreement.