a defense of the contested case hearing process for texas
[…] See, e.g., Debate on Tex. S.B. 957 before the Senate Comm. on Natural Res., 83rd Leg.,
R.S. (Mar. 19, 2013).
See Burditt v. Swenson, 17 Tex. 489, 496 (Tex. 1856) (“What constitutes a nuisance is well
defined.”); Hamm v. Gunn, 113 S.W. 304, 305–06 (Tex. Civ. App. 1908, no writ) (“The
right to abate nuisances is a well-established doctrine of courts of equity, for it is a maxim of
our law that the owner of property must so use it as not to materially injure another.”).
Burditt, 17 Tex. at 496.
See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 382.003(3) (West 2014) (contaminants that
“are or may tend to be injurious to or to adversely affect human health or welfare, animal
life, vegetation or property; or interfere[s] with the normal use and enjoyment of animal life,
vegetation, or property”); id. § 361.003(39) (“contamination of, any land or surface or subsurface water in the state that renders the land or water harmful, detrimental, or injurious to
humans, animal life, vegetation”); TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 26.001(14) (West 2014)