a defense of the contested case hearing process for texas
[…] Burditt, 17 Tex. at 496.
See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 382.003(3) (West 2014) (contaminants that
“are or may tend to be injurious to or to adversely affect human health or welfare, animal
life, vegetation or property; or interfere[s] with the normal use and enjoyment of animal life,
vegetation, or property”); id. § 361.003(39) (“contamination of, any land or surface or subsurface water in the state that renders the land or water harmful, detrimental, or injurious to
humans, animal life, vegetation”); TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 26.001(14) (West 2014)
(contamination that “renders the water harmful, detrimental, or injurious to humans,
animal life, vegetation, or property”). See also Tex. Ass’n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Control Bd.,
852 S.W.2d 440, 463 (Tex. 1993) (Doggett, J., dissenting).
Cox v. City of Dallas, 256 F.3d 281, 289 (5th Cir. 2001).
\\jciprod01\productn\T\TXE\44-2\TXE201.txt
180
unknown
Seq: 6
TEXAS ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL
28-OCT-14
14:49
[VOL. 44:2