a defense of the contested case hearing process for texas
[…] Yet, because powerful economic special interests participate in such hearings as both applicants and protestants, there is no legislative movement to limit such hearings. Applications for exceptions to the well spacing and density
rules of the RRC serve as a similar example where business entities participate in proceedings both as applicants and as protestants.188
(providing that no rule or order pertaining to the conservation or the prevention of waste of
oil and gas may be adopted by the Railroad Commission except after notice and hearing);
TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 92.004 (West 2014) (providing that the Railroad Commission shall hold a hearing on an application to create a qualified subdivision); TEX. TAX
CODE ANN. § 154.1145 (West 2014) (“Unless otherwise provided by this [Tax Code Chapter 154 regarding cigarette taxes], the comptroller shall conduct all hearings required by this
chapter in accordance with Chapter 2001, Government Code.”).
186 See TXU Generation Co. L.P., et. al v. Pub. Util. Comm’n of Tex., 165 S.W.3d 821 (Tex.
App.—Austin 2005, pet. denied), Amicus Curiae Brief of Texas Industrial Energy Consumers in Support of the Repondent’s Brief on the Merits, 1 (Apr. 13, 2006).
187 See, e.g., Tex. Pub. Util.