Theory of Criminal Negligence - Penn Law: Legal Scholarship
[…] entitled to use force to prevent a motorist from blocking his driveway,
or the good samaritan who thinks he is entitled to shoot unleashed dogs
to protect the children of his neighborhood from the risk of rabies. In
each of these cases, the actor's good faith assessment of competing
interests diverges from the values incorporated in the legal system.
Killing the patient, using force against the motorist, or shooting dogs
is unjustified by the respective competing interests and thus is objectively illegal.8 5 The relevant question in assessing liability in each of
83138 Mass. 165 (1884).
84
1d. at 176.
S5 The first systematic Anglo-American approach to necessity is MODEL PENAL
CODE § 3.02 (Proposed Official Draft 1962), which provides that the "evil sought to
be avoided" must be "greater than that sought to be prevented by the law defining
the offense charged." A comparable standard is to be found in the new German
STGB § 34 (effective Oct. 1, 1973), and in the R.S.F.S.R. 1960 UGoL. KOD. (Criminal
Code) § 14.
432
UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA LAW REVIEW
[Vol.119:401
these cases is whether a good faith mistake about the legality of conduct