Id. at 2, 6-7, 11-12 (codified as amended at MINN. STAT § 570.143 (2008)). 47 See, e.g., IND. CODE § 34-25-3-2 (2009) (requiring plaintiff to file affidavit with court to obtain a summons against a garnishee for property of a defendant); MISS. CODE ANN. § 11-35-1 (2009) (requiring plaintiff to apply in writing for a writ of garnishment to be issued by clerk of the court); OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 1173.4 (2004); N.D. CENT. CODE § 32-09.1-02 (2009) (allows creditor "to proceed by garnishment in any court having jurisdiction of the subject of the action"); accord S.D. CODIFIED LAws § 21-18-1 (2009); UTAH R. CIV. P. 64D(c) (discussing requirements of application for post-judgment writ of garnishment). ' See, e.g., Frozen Out, supra note 11, at 3-4 (testimony of Margot Saunders, Counsel, National Consumer Law Center); id. at 4-5 (testimony of