Safer than the Mattress? Protecting Social Security Benefits from
[…] Ct. Nassau County 2007)
(applying New York State's "first-in, first-out" rule to determine amount of exempt
funds in a commingled account); In re Lichtenberger, 337 B.R. 322, 324 (Bankr. C.D.
Ill. 2006) (noting, in cases tracing commingled exempt funds, that "[tihere are four
methods that courts routinely employ in tracing funds: (i) the lowest intermediate
balance approach, (ii) the last-in, first-out approach, (iii) the pro-rata approach, and
(iv) the first-in, first-out approach").
200 See, e.g., In re Moore, 214 B.R. 628, 631 (Bankr. D. Kan. 1997); supra note
199.
201 U.C.C. § 4-210(b) (2002) ("For the purpose of this section, credits first given
are first withdrawn.").
202 CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-367b(j) (2008) ("If both exempt and nonexempt
moneys have been deposited into an account, for the purposes of determining which
moneys are exempt under this section, the moneys most recently deposited as of the