IN DEFENSE OF McCUTCHEON V. FEDERAL ELECTION
[…] 80. McConnell v. Fed. Election Comm’n, 540 U.S. 93, 154 (2003).
81. Elias & Berkon, supra note 22, at 378; Kelner & La Raja, supra note 23; La Raja, supra
note 28.
82. Citizens United v. Fed. Election Comm’n, 558 U.S. 310 (2010).
83. Id. at 365–66.
84. Id. at 359–60 “When Buckley identified a sufficiently important governmental interest
in preventing corruption or the appearance of corruption, that interest was limited to quid pro quo
corruption” and the “appearance . . . of quid pro quo corruption”).
85. See id. at 357.
86. See 11 C.F.R. § 100.16(a) (defining independent expenditures as a communication “expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate that is not made in cooperation, consultation, or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate, a candidate’s authorized committee, or their agents, or a political party or its agents”); Super PACs and
Other Independent Expenditure Filers, FED. ELECTION COMM’N, http://www.fec.gov/portal/
super_pacs.shtml.
87. SpeechNow.org v. Fed. Election Comm’n, 599 F.3d 686, 695 (D.C. Cir. 2010) (“Given