IN DEFENSE OF McCUTCHEON V. FEDERAL ELECTION
[…] 291. Elias & Berkon, supra note 22.
292. McCutcheon v. Fed. Election Comm’n, 134 S. Ct. 1434, 1455 (2014).
293. Id. (“Under no circumstances may a contribution to a joint fundraising committee result in an allocation that exceeds the contribution limits applicable to its constituent parts”).
294. See, e.g., FEC Advisory Opinion 1977-14 (Bayh, Harris, and Shriver) (JFCs are “subject to all the requirements of [FECA] and regulations including (but not limited to) the recordkeeping, registration, reporting, and contribution limit provisions”).
295. See, e.g., McCutcheon, 134 S. Ct. at 1455; 11 C.F.R. § 102.17(c)(6)(i) (“If reallocation
results in a violation of a contributor's limit under 11 CFR 110.1, the fundraising representative
shall return to the contributor the amount of the contribution that exceeds the limit”); 11 C.F.R. §
102.17(c)(5) (applying base limits to joint fundraising committees); 2 U.S.C. § 441a(8) (antiearmarking); 11 C.F.R. § 110.6(b)(1) (anti-earmarking); La Raja, supra note 28 (observing that
“[w]ith federally registered PACs the FEC can enforce anti-circumvention and anti-earmarking