evaluating market power with two-sided demand
[…] television for market definition purposes); In the Matter of Subscription Video, 2 F.C.C.R.
1001, 1005 (1987) (holding that subscription-based services did not fall under the
Communication Act’s definition of “broadcasting”).
See, e.g., United States v. Clear Channel Communications, Inc., No. 1:00CV02063, 2001
WL 34038532 (D.D.C. Feb. 27, 2001). Competitive Impact Statement, 2 (November 15,
2000), concerning United States v. Clear Channel Communications, Inc., 2001 WL
34038532 (D.D.C. 2001).
Id. at 47 U.S.C. § 521 (2000).
Id. at § 521(a)(13). Moreover, the FCC reiterated the notion of separate markets in
enacting specific and distinct regulations for MVPD and cable television providers. See 47
C.F.R. § 76 (2006).
Id. at § 521(a)(2).
Id. at § 521. Congress found: “As a result of the economic incentive that cable systems have
to delete, reposition, or not carry local broadcast signals, coupled with the absence of a
requirement that such systems carry local broadcast signals, the economic viability of free
local broadcast television and its ability to originate quality local programming will be
seriously jeopardized.” Id. at § 521(a)(16).
Evaluating Market Power with Two-Sided Demand and Preemptive Offers
721
analogy does not imply that the two separate markets (terrestrial radio and
SDARS) will interact in the same way that broadcast and cable television have,