between the PIA and sections 207 and 208.229 They would have “preferred total omission of these ‘revolving door’ rules from the new [PIA]—leaving the area governed by the criminal statutes [sections 207 and 208].”230 Although it targets very similar bad acts, the PIA fills in many gaps left open by sections 207 and 208. First, it covers more employees.231 Second, it “goes much further in many of these [post-government employment] areas both to define violations and to outline civil and criminal penalties for them.”232 As one commentator has said, “protective measures are addressed 227. 18 U.S.C. § 207(a)–(b) bars former federal executive branch officers and employees, acting on behalf of any party other than the United States, from (1) permanently influencing matters “in which the United States . . . is a party or has a direct and substantial interest . . . [and the employee] participated personally and substantially . . . [and] which involved a specific party or specific parties at the time of such participation” and from (2) attempting to influence officers or employees of any agency for two years from the termination of their Government employment.