Title 18 U.S.C. § 207(b) further provides that former federal executive and legislative branch officers, employees, and elected officials who “personally and substantially participated in any ongoing trade or treaty negotiation on behalf of the United States within the 1-year period [before their Government employment] terminated” must refrain for one year after the termination of such employment from providing advice or aid to “any other person (except the United States) concerning such ongoing trade or treaty negotiation.” 228. Title 18 U.S.C. § 208(a) prohibits executive