A recent report noted that the “imbalance between supply and demand is exacerbated by the strong competition that the private sector offers the Government in trying to recruit the shrinking pool of talented procurement professionals. The Government is losing this competition.”235 This imbalance in the marketplace—and pressure for public servants to flee to the private sector— increases the opportunities for trading inside information. The mandatory disclosure rule would benefit, therefore, from including all relevant statutes dealing with the revolving door. The PIA is such a statute. 3. 18 U.S.C. § 641 The PIA may complement the criminal conversion statute, 18 U.S.C. § 641, as well. Section 641 prohibits selling, conveying, or disposing of “any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States.”236 DoJ used section 641 to convict many defendants identified during Operation Illwind who had exchanged confidential procurement information.237 Yet, section 641 suffers from at least two potential weaknesses that the PIA may be able to overcome.