The Procurement Integrity Act and the Mandatory Disclosure Rule 387 held that the statute does cover privately generated information.238 In United States v. Berlin, the district court observed that previous section 641 convictions had all resulted from theft of “information that was generated by the government.”239 The district court conceded that “there have been no cases involving information generated by a private party and submitted to the government temporarily.”240 Nevertheless, the court found that section 641 covered such information, relying on a case that upheld a section 641 conviction for theft of tangible personal property from the temporary custody of the Government.241 Section 641’s language, however, suggests it would not apply to a contractor’s bid or proposal information, as it applies only to “any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States.”242 It would seem that a contractor’s confidential information—that which it develops and proposes for the United States’ consideration—is not “of the United States,” but rather of the contractor.