With the PIA, however, these issues are irrelevant. The PIA covers specified proposal information submitted by a contractor and does not require knowledge of ownership. Thus, although section 641 may apply to many situations involving the misuse of confidential procurement information, the PIA generally provides a clearer definition for contractors to apply. As a more precise statute, the PIA may eliminate confusion and uncertainty as to whether a disclosure must be made and thus provide a useful complement to Title 18’s conversion statute. 4. 18 U.S.C. § 1905 Another statute dealing with confidential procurement information that the PIA may complement is the Trade Secrets Act. The Trade Secrets Act prohibits the release of “trade secrets, processes, operations, style of work, or apparatus, or to the identity, confidential statistical data, amount or source of any income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or association.”247 The PIA complements the Trade Secrets Act in that the PIA applies in situations where the Trade Secrets Act might not and also covers additional confidential information that the Trade Secrets Act does not.