Title 18 U.S.C. § 207(b) further provides that former federal executive and legislative branch officers, employees, and elected officials who “personally and substantially participated in any ongoing trade or treaty negotiation on behalf of the United States within the 1-year period [before their Government employment] terminated” must refrain for one year after the termination of such employment from providing advice or aid to “any other person (except the United States) concerning such ongoing trade or treaty negotiation.” 228. Title 18 U.S.C. § 208(a) prohibits executive branch officers and employees from participating “personally and substantially . . . through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, the rendering of advice, investigation, or otherwise, in a judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter in which, to his knowledge, he, his spouse, minor child, general partner, organization in which he is serving as officer, director, trustee, general partner or employee, or any person or organization with whom he is negotiating or has any arrangement concerning prospective employment, has a financial interest.” 229. Nash & Cibinic, supra note 124, at 40. 230. Id. 231. Title 18, for example, does not cover enlisted service members, whereas the PIA would.