First, while section 641 may cover government-produced confidential procurement information, i.e., source selection information, it may not cover a contractor’s bid or proposal information. Only one district court has expressly 233. Jeffrey Branstetter, Darleen Druyun: An Evolving Case Study in Corruption, Power, and Procurement, 34 Pub. Cont. L.J. 443, 458 (2005). Congress considered eliminating the PIA’ s conflict of interest provisions in 1990 during the suspension of the PIA, noting the Act (and other statutes) were “duplicative in purpose of the general conflict of interest statutes, 18 U.S.C. §§ 201, 207, and 208.” 136 Cong. Rec. 15,199 (1990). But Congress ultimately rejected making this change. 234. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 216(b) (2006) (providing civil penalty for violation of sections 207 and 208 as “not more than $50,000 for each violation or the amount of compensation which the person received or offered for the prohibited conduct, whichever amount is greater”), with 41 U.S.C. § 423(e)(2) (2006) (providing a civil penalty of “not more than $50,000 for each violation plus twice the amount of compensation which the individual received or offered for the prohibited conduct”). 235. Acquisition Advisory Panel Report, supra note 215, at 363. 236. 18 U.S.C. §