Military Commissions: A Concise History, 101 A.J.I.L. 35 (2007). 91 David A. Martin, Judicial Review and the Military Commissions Act: On Striking the Right Balance, 101 A.J.I.L. 344, 355 (2007). 92 Military Order, Detention, Treatment, and Trial of Certain Non-citizens in the War Against Terrorism, 66 Fed. Reg. 57,833, sec. 7(b)(2)(Nov. 16, 2001 states in part: “the individual shall not be privileged to seek any remedy or maintain any proceeding, directly or indirectly, or to have any such remedy or proceeding sought on the individual’s behalf, in (i) any court of the United States, or any Sate thereof, (ii) any court of any foreign nation, or (iii) any international tribunal.” 28 Initially, even U.S. citizens, whom the President determined to be enemy combatants, were held incommunicado and without access to lawyers.93 President Bush’s Memorandum of February 7, 2002 declared that the Geneva Conventions would cover neither Taliban nor al-Qaeda fighters.