The Great Unobtainable Writ: Indigent Pro Se
[…] teaching basic legal principles to a 12 year old.
After repeatedly covering any particular subject Mr. O’Bryant
would ªnally say “Now I understand,” but the next time I saw
him he would only be able to remember a small portion of what
was covered previously, leading me to believe that he never really
understood to start with.93
89 My thoughts were more coherent. I could concentrate on things and could remember
events. I was not disoriented.
90 A total battery TABE score is the cumulative average of all areas of the TABE test.
See Annual Report 2003-2004, supra note 75, at M23.
91 Fla. Stat. § 924.066(3) (2005) (effective July 1, 1996) (“A person in a noncapital
case who is seeking collateral review under this chapter has no right to a court-appointed
lawyer.”).
92 An inmate law clerk is a prisoner who is given a job assignment in a prison law library and who has been “trained” by prison ofªcials to provide assistance to other inmates
in preparing and/or pursuing legal matters. See Fla. Admin. Code Ann. r. 33-501.301(2)(e)
(2005).