Democratic Competence, Constitutional Disorder, and the Freedom
[…] It is a
disorderly situation surely. But if we ordered it we would have
to sacrifice one of two contending values—privacy or public
discourse—which are ultimately irreconcilable.2
When the international organization WikiLeaks systematically
disclosed to the public massive volumes of classified U.S. government
information—including scores of sensitive diplomatic cables3—by
posting them to its eponymous website, it presented a conundrum for
those attempting to expound a comprehensive (and coherent) theory of
the First Amendment.4 To understand the parameters of the problem,
consider 18 U.S.C. § 793(e), part of the Espionage Act of 1917.5 Section
793(e) makes it a crime for anyone “having unauthorized possession
of . . . information relating to the national defense which information the
possessor has reason to believe could be used to the injury of the United
States or to the advantage of any foreign nation,” to “willfully
communicate[] . . . the same to any person not entitled to receive it,” or
to “willfully retain[] the same and fail[] to deliver it to the officer or
employee of the United States entitled to receive it.”6 Assume for the