Democratic Competence, Constitutional Disorder, and the Freedom
[…] journalist’s professional judgment should figure prominently, it is far
more difficult to make the same argument about a decision that
particular information would jeopardize national security if disclosed to
the public. To the contrary, the government routinely argues (and courts
routinely agree) that the relevant expertise in this field belongs largely, if
not exclusively, to the Executive Branch.89 As Justice Blackmun wrote
85. See generally Note, Media Incentives and National Security Secrets, 122 HARV. L. REV. 2228
(2009).
86. Exec. Order No. 13,526, § 1.7(a), 75 FED. REG. 707, 710 (Dec. 29, 2009).
87. Id. § 1.4, 75 FED. REG. at 709 (mandating that classified information pertain to “(a) military
plans, weapons systems, or operations; (b) foreign government information; (c) intelligence
activities (including covert action), intelligence sources or methods, or cryptology; (d) foreign
relations or foreign activities of the United States, including confidential sources; (e) scientific,
technological, or economic matters relating to the national security; (f) United States Government
programs for safeguarding nuclear materials or facilities; (g) vulnerabilities or capabilities of
systems, installations, infrastructures, projects, plans, or protection services relating to the national
security; or (h) the development, production, or use of weapons of mass destruction”).
88. This conclusion follows from the text of the Executive Order, which only forbids
classification if it was “in order to” serve one of the four prohibited goals. See id. § 1.7(a), 75 FED.
REG. at 709.
89. See, e.g., McGehee v. Casey, 718 F.2d 1137, 1148 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (acknowledging and