2011 ISAT Mathematics Sample Questions - 3 Total Number of Questions 40 Percent Correct: 100% Questions 40 Attempted Based on attempted questions only. Answered Correctly Take Again Scoring and Responses Question 1 Which of the following best describes the faces of this prism? A. 6 rectangles and 2 squares B. 2 rectangles and 4 squares C. 2 rectangles and 6 squares D. 4 rectangles and 2 squares Correct Answer :D Your Correct Answer :D Question 2 If a month ends on a Tuesday, on what day does the next month begin? A. Wednesday B. Tuesday C. Monday 40 User: 3 D. Thursday Correct Answer :A Your Correct Answer :A Question 3 Which shows only a flip (reflection) of the shape over line n? A. B. C. D. Correct Answer :D Your Correct Answer :D Question 4 How many sides does a hexagon have? A. 6 B. 5 C. 7 D. 8 Correct Answer :A Your Correct Answer :A Question 5 Use the centimeter ruler to help you answer this question. How many centimeters long is the drawing of this crayon? A. 5 cm B. 6 cm C. 4 cm D. 7 cm Correct Answer :B Your Correct Answer :B Question 6 Sarah counted 18 birds in a tree. Some of the birds flew away. Then there were 6 birds in the tree. How many of the birds flew away? A. 6 B. 24 C. 3 D. 12 Correct Answer :D Your Correct Answer :D Question 7 George collected 489 rocks for his science project. Matthew collected 100 fewer than George. How many rocks did Matthew collect? A. 589 B. 379 C. 479 D. 389 Correct Answer :D Your Correct Answer :D Question 8 What number should go in the box to make the number sentence true? A. 56 B. 300 C. 3000 D. 44 Correct Answer :B Your Correct Answer :B Question 9 Which is another way to write the expression shown below? 4+4+4+4+4 A. 4X5 B. 5+4 C. 4+4 D. 5X5 Correct Answer :A Your Correct Answer :A Question 10 Mrs. Robbins' class voted for their favorite kinds of books to read. How many more students voted for books about adventures than books about sports? A. 2 B. 1 C. 3 D. 0 Correct Answer :C Your Correct Answer :C Question 11 How many cubic units could be added to the figure below to make one large cube? A. 8 more cubic units B. 4 more cubic units C. 2 more cubic units D. 6 more cubic units Correct Answer :B Your Correct Answer :B Question 12 Which of these has of the figure shaded? A. B. C. D. Correct Answer :A Your Correct Answer :A Question 13 How many inches are equal to A. 6 inches feet? B. 8 inches C. 18 inches D. 24 inches Correct Answer :C Your Correct Answer :C Question 14 What is the volume of the solid figure? A. 3 cubes B. 9 cubes C. 12 cubes D. 6 cubes Correct Answer :B Your Correct Answer :B Question 15 Dan will spin the arrow shown below many times. In which colored space is the arrow least likely to land? A. Yellow B. Green C. Red D. Blue Correct Answer :A Your Correct Answer :A Question 16 The clock shows 12:45. What time will it be in 45 minutes? A. 1:30 B. 2:15 C. 12:00 D. 1:45 Correct Answer :A Your Correct Answer :A Question 17 Tom wants to buy 5 toy cars that cost $0.98 each. Which expression shows one way to find how much money Tom needs to buy all 5 cars? A. B. C. D. Correct Answer :A Your Correct Answer :A Question 18 What is the missing number in this repeating pattern? 82, 88, 94, ____, 106, 112 A. 98 B. 100 C. 102 D. 96 Correct Answer :B Your Correct Answer :B Question 19 What digit goes in the to make the problem true? A. 4 B. 6 C. 3 D. 0 Correct Answer :A Your Correct Answer :A Question 20 Which number pair shows the location of the ? A. (4, 2) B. (2, 4) C. (3, 2) D. (1, 3) Correct Answer :B Your Correct Answer :B Question 21 What is the value of the digit 3 in the number 24,367? A. Three thousand B. Three hundred C. Thirty thousand D. Thirty Correct Answer :B Your Correct Answer :B Question 22 John bought 2 notebooks. Each notebook costs $1.80. John gave the clerk $5.00 to pay for the notebooks. How much change should John receive? A. $3.60 B. $3.20 C. $1.40 D. $2.40 Correct Answer :C Your Correct Answer :C Question 23 What is the area of this figure? A. 15 square units B. 16 square units C. 12 square units D. 11 square units Correct Answer :D Your Correct Answer :D Question 24 What number goes in the box to make this number sentence true? A. 7 B. 15 C. 4 D. 9 Correct Answer :D Your Correct Answer :D Question 25 Holly will flip a penny 100 times. How many times should Holly expect to get tails when she flips the penny? A. 50 out of 100 B. 75 out of 100 C. 90 out of 100 D. 25 out of 100 Correct Answer :A Your Correct Answer :A Question 26 Which shapes below appear to be congruent? A. 1 and 3 B. 2 and 4 C. 1 and 4 D. 2 and 3 Correct Answer :A Your Correct Answer :A Question 27 What number belongs in the box to make the number sentence true? A. 9 B. 17 C. 8 D. 26 Correct Answer :C Your Correct Answer :C Question 28 Ed has 19 eggs. He has 2 empty egg cartons that can hold 12 eggs in each carton. How many more eggs does Ed need to fill the 2 egg cartons? A. 7 B. 33 C. 5 D. 24 Correct Answer :C Your Correct Answer :C Question 29 Which shape has exactly 4 vertices and 6 edges? A. B. C. D. Correct Answer :C Your Correct Answer :C Question 30 What is the perimeter of this square? A. 25 m B. 5m C. 15 m D. 20 m Correct Answer :D Your Correct Answer :D Question 31 Tom made 10 free throws in a basketball game. Each free throw was worth 1 point. Which number sentence could be used to show Tom's points from free throws? A. 10 + 1 = 11 B. 10 - 1 = 9 C. 10 x 1 = 10 D. 10 + 10 = 20 Correct Answer :C Your Correct Answer :C Question 32 Which lines appear to be parallel? A. n and y B. m and n C. m and x D. x and y Correct Answer :B Your Correct Answer :B Question 33 What solid shape can be made by folding this pattern along the dashed lines? A. Rectangular Prism B. Rectangular Pyramid C. Cube D. Triangular Prism Correct Answer :A Your Correct Answer :A Question 34 The chart shows the number of miles Johanna rode her bike each day for 5 days. If each number of miles is rounded to the nearest ten, which estimate best represents the total number of miles Johanna rode in 5 days. A. 80 B. 90 C. 70 D. 100 Correct Answer :B Your Correct Answer :B Question 35 The chart below shows the shoe size for each of six students. What is the mode for the data in the chart? A. B. C. D. Correct Answer :A Your Correct Answer :A Question 36 Which letter appears to have exactly one line of symmetry? A. B. C. D. Correct Answer :B Your Correct Answer :B Question 37 Which is closest to the distance from point M to point N on the number line below? A. 8 units B. 6 units C. 7 units D. 5 units Correct Answer :B Your Correct Answer :B Question 38 Which of the following has exactly one vertex? A. Rectangular Prism B. Cone C. Square Pyramid D. Cube Correct Answer Correct : B Your Answer :B Question 39 How many oranges equal the same weight as one cube? A. 2 oranges B. 16 oranges C. 4 oranges D. 8 oranges Correct Answer :C Your Correct Answer :C Question 40 A class of 24 students recorded information on the tally chart below about what type of pet they have. According to the tally chart, how many students have a cat for a pet? A. 8 B. 9 C. 24 D. 7 Correct Answer :A Your Correct Answer :A
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz