Texas v. Johnson, 109 S. Ct. 2533 (1989)
[…] American flag as part of a demonstration against the Reagan Administration and several Dallas-based corporations.' 4 The Republican
Party was holding its national convention, so Johnson and his fellow
demonstrators were assured of publicity. 5 The flag burning culmi-
integrity of the flag in all circumstances' . . . would not necessarily be inconsistent with the
Court's opinion in Texas v. Johnson." Flag Desecrationand the Constitution, Legal Times, July
24, 1989, at 18 [hereinafter Flag Desecrationand the Constitution].
- (amending 18 U.S.C
12. Flag Protection Act of 1989, Pub. L. No. 101-131, 103 Stat.
§ 700). Section 2(a) of the Act reads:
(a)(l) Whoever knowingly mutilates, defaces, physically defiles, burns, maintains
upon the floor or ground, or tramples upon any flag of the United States shall be
fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
(2) This subsection does not prohibit any conduct consisting of the disposal of a flag
when it has become worn or soiled.
13. In West Virginia State Board of Education v. Barnette, 319 U.S. 624 (1943), the Court
held that the underlying principles of our government preclude the government from compelling
respect for established symbols by forcing participation in prescribed rituals: "The use of an