Sess. Laws 675 (“Evidence of the conviction of a witness for a crime not involving dishonesty or false statement shall be inadmissible for the purpose of impairing his credibility.”). 340 M.C. Slough, Other Vices, Other Crimes: An Evidentiary Dilemma, 20 U. KAN. L. REV. 411, 412 (1972). 341 Id. at 415. 342 State v. Roth, 438 P.2d 58, 62 (Kan. 1968). 343 KAN. STAT. ANN. § 60-421 (2011). 344 Id. 345 See UNIF. R. EVID. 21 (“Evidence of the conviction of a witness for a crime not involving dishonesty or false statement shall be inadmissible for the purpose of impairing his credibility. If the witness be the accused in a criminal proceeding, no evidence of his conviction of a crime shall be admissible for the sole purpose of impairing his credibility unless he has first introduced evidence admissible solely for the purpose of supporting his credibility.”); Glick, supra note 24, at 337-38 (“It is difficult to assess the effectiveness of Uniform Rule 21 and the approach adopted therein since only one state, Kansas, has adopted it . . . .”). 346 See MODEL CODE EVID. R. 106 (AM. LAW. INST. 1942) (allowing a defendant to be impeached by