The Rights of a Witness Before a Congressional Committee
[…] 67. Emspak v. United States, 349 U.S. 190, 197 (1955).
68. Buckeye Powder Co. v. Hazard Powder Co., 205 Fed. 827 (D. Conn. 1913).
69. Rogers v. United States, 340 U.S. 367 (1951). See Note, 61 Yale L. J. 105 (1952).
See also Brown v. Walker, 161 U.S. 591, 597 (1896); United States v. St. Pierre, 132 F.2d
837, 840 (2d Cir. 1942) (all elements of crime revealed before assertion of the privilege)
Annot., 147 A.L.R. 255 (1943).
70. See Brown v. Walker, 161 U.S. 591, 598 (1896), where the Court said that the
privilege does not protect against such. 52 Stat. 942 (1937), 2 U.S.C. § 193 (1958),
provides: "No witness is privileged to refuse to testify to any fact, or to produce any
paper, respecting which he shall be examined by either House of Congress, or by any joint
committee established by a joint or concurrent resolution of the two Houses of Congress,
1960]
COMMENTS
Iimmunity
against future prosecution resulting from
to
a
witness
A grant of immunity
his testimony may dispense with the privilege against self incrimination. Such
a possibility was suggested by the Supreme Court as early as 1892. In
Counsel;nan v.