Get Into Energy Math Quiz 14 Answer Key Customary Metric

Name:____________________________________ Date:_______________
math
Get Into Energy Math
Quiz 14 Answer Key
Customary Metric Conversions
1. Harry’s line crew is measuring the distance for an overhead line job. The line
crew determined they needed 1/2 a mile of wire for the job. Since the wire spool
is measured in feet, how many feet of wire would the crew have to get from the
warehouse to complete the wire pulling job?
A. 5,280 ft
B. 2,500 ft
C. 2,640 ft - Correct Answer
D. 1,760 ft
2. Wanda is taking measurements on a circuit. She has a measurement of 250
milliamps. How many amps would Wanda report for her measurement?
A. 0.250 amps - Correct Answer
B. 2,500 amps
C. 250,000 amps
D. 2.50 amps
3. Ned is completing a splice on an underground cable. When finished, the splice
measures 15 centimeters. How long is the splice in millimeters?
A. 1.5 mm
B. 1,500 mm
C. 0.0015 mm
D. 150 mm - Correct Answer
128
math
4. Fran is working on completing a splice. The directions for the splice say she needs to
remove 5 inches of the cable jacket prior to starting the splice, but her ruler measures
in centimeters. How many centimeters does Fran have to cut the cable jacket prior to
starting the splice?
A. 15.0 cm
B. 12.5 cm
C. 12.7 cm - Correct Answer
D. 1.27 cm
5. Tyler is a line helper checking the engine oil in the district's line trucks. The oil
container is marked in liters. Tyler has added 6 liters of oil to the trucks. How many
gallons of oil has Tyler added to the line trucks?
A. 1.58 gal - Correct Answer
B. 1.46 gal
C. 1.82 gal
D. 2.05 gal
6. Yolanda is working with a gas crew lowering a steel plate over an open trench in a
roadway. The plate weights 350 pounds. How would Yolanda report the weight of the
plate in tons?
A. 0.167 tons
B. 0.175 tons - Correct Answer
C. 5.71 tons
D. 0.257 tons
129
math
7. Jim’s crew is removing condensation from drip traps in several gas lines. The crew
removed a total of 15 pints from several drip traps. How many gallons of water should
the gas crew report was removed from the gas lines?
A. 3.25 gal
B. 3 gal
C. 2 gal
D. 1.88 gal - Correct Answer
8. Jack is adding oil to a generator being used for temporary power on a new
construction site. Jack added 1.5 liters to the generator. How many milliliters of oil did
Jack add?
A. 150 mL
B. 1,000 mL
C. 1,500 mL - Correct Answer
D. 1.5 mL
9. Fran is working on completing a pipe fusion. The directions for the fusion
require that the pipe be inserted 1.5 inches into the coupling. Her ruler measures
in centimeters. How many centimeters does Fran have to insert the plastic pipe into
the coupling?
A. 38.1 cm
B. 3.07 cm
C. 3.81 cm - Correct Answer
D. 0.38 cm
130
math
10. Enrique is measuring the amount of low-pressure pipe needed for a new
construction project. The reels of pipe contain 100 meters each. How many feet
of low-pressure pipe are on each reel?
A. 300 ft
B. 333 ft
C. 328 ft - Correct Answer
D. 330 ft
11. Alice is checking the pressure in a 0.5 psi piping system. A 0.5 psi system is equal to
0.0344 bars of pressure. Alice needs to convert bars to millibars. What pressure would
Alice report as the system pressure in millibars?
A. 344 millibars of pressure
B. 3.44 millibars of pressure
C. 34.4 millibars of pressure - Correct Answer
D. 0.0344 millibars of pressure
12. Express 4,928 yards as miles.
A. 0.93 mi
B. 2.5 mi
C. 2.8 mi - Correct Answer
D. 1,642 mi
13. Express 1.45 miles as rods.
A. 7,800 rods
B. 464 rods - Correct Answer
C. 0.004 rods
D. 480 rods
131
math
14. Express 1,600 acres as square miles.
A. 1,024,000 mi2
B. 2.8 mi2
C. 1.6 mi2
D. 2.5 mi2 - Correct Answer
15. Express 0.36 cubic yards as cubic feet.
A. 9.72 ft3 - Correct Answer
B. 0.037 ft3
C. 1.08 ft3
D. 3.24 ft3
16. Express 7.025 pounds/square inch as pounds/square foot.
A. 0.049 lbs/ft2
B. 84 lbs/ft2
C. 1,012 lbs/ft2 - Correct Answer
D. 998 lbs/ft2
17. Express 0.90 cubic feet as gallons.
A. 0.12 gal
B. 6.75 gal - Correct Answer
C. 207.9 gal
D. 6 gal
18. Express 302 decimeters as kilometers.
A. 30.2 km
B. 3,020 km
C. 0.0302 km - Correct Answer
D. 0.302 km
132
math
19. Express 2.08 square decimeters as square centimeters.
A. 0.208 cm2
B. 20.8 cm2
C. 2.08 cm2
D. 208 cm2 - Correct Answer
20. Express 0.106 cubic decimeters as cubic millimeters.
A. 106,000 mm3 - Correct Answer
B. 0.0106 mm3
C. 1,060 mm3
D. 1.06 mm3
21. Express 0.75 cubic meters as liters.
A. 0.00075 L
B. 750 L - Correct Answer
C. 75 L
D. 710 L
22. Express 23,000 milligrams as grams.
A. 11,500 g
B. 230 g
C. 23 g - Correct Answer
D. 23,000,000 g
133
math
23. Express 18.75 square meters as square feet.
A. 1.74 ft2
B. 20.18 ft2
C. 2,018 ft2
D. 201.8 ft2 - Correct Answer
24. Express 853.25 kilometers as miles.
A. 0.8532 mi
B. 530.2 mi - Correct Answer
C. 5.32 mi
D. 53.02 mi
25. Express 369.5 cubic centimeter as fluid ounces.
A. 10,927 oz
B. 1,249 oz
C. 12.49 oz - Correct Answer
D. 12.85 oz
134