Officers Under the Appointments Clause
[…] IRS hearing officers are indeed Officers under the Appointments Clause.117
In addition to her technical, legal critique of Tucker I, Professor
Lindstedt also attacks the decision for undermining the purposes of the
Appointments Clause—namely, political accountability and separation of
powers.118 This Article agrees with Professor Lindstedt, and the OLC
Memo to which she cites, that any lawful Office, including that of IRS
109
Id. at 1177–86.
110
Id.
111
Id. at 1177–78.
112
“[T]he Office of Appeals personnel who were involved in Mr. Tucker’s case were all hired by
the Commissioner pursuant to section 7804(a).” Tucker, 135 T.C. at 119. In relevant part, section 7804
provides that “the Commissioner of Internal Revenue is authorized to employ such number of persons as
the Commissioner deems proper for the administration and enforcement of the internal revenue
laws. . . .” I.R.C. § 7804(a).
113
Lindstedt, supra note 8, at 1177–84.
114
Id. at 1178–79.
115
Id.
116
Id. at 1183–85.
117
Id. at 1185.
118
Id. at 1184–89.
Pitt Tax Review | ISSN 1932-1821 (print) 1932-1996 (online)
DOI 10.5195/taxreview.2014.26 | http://taxreview.law.pitt.edu