Removal of Criminal Prosecutions of Federal Officials: Returning to
[…] court order.66 The federal immunity defense, and thus removal, was
unavailable to those court officers.
Congress sought to provide court officers with the same protection afforded revenue officers and members of Congress.6 7 Since revenue officers were allowed to remove acts committed "under color of
office," that phrase was also included within section 1442(a)(3). But
additional protection was needed because of the Court's decisions
holding that federal law did not provide a defense to suits challenging the marshal's execution of court orders. Section 1442(a)(4),
added in 1875, allowed members of Congress to remove any suit on
account of "any act in the discharge of his official duty under an
order of such House."6' 8 Congress incorporated this protection of all
acts committed pursuant to federal authority into section 1442(a)(3)
by adding the phrase "in performance of duties." Thus, "in performance of duties" allows removal based upon the authority underlying the federal court order.