Removal of Criminal Prosecutions of Federal Officials: Returning to
[…] Con©
*
1989 by Kenneth S. Rosenblatt
B.A., 1979, University of California, Los Angeles; J.D., 1982, Stanford Law School.
Mr. Rosenblatt is a Deputy District Attorney for Santa Clara County and was counsel for the
State of California in California v. Mesa, 813 F.2d 960 (9th Cir. 1987), cert. granted, 108 S.
Ct. 1993 (1988), affid, 57 U.S.L.W. 4199 (U.S. Feb. 21, 1989) (No. 87-1206). The author is
grateful to Professors Eric Wright and Willie Fletcher for their insightful review of earlier
drafts of this article.
1. Time to Kill Diversity Jurisdiction?,NAT'L L.J. 1 (Feb. 29, 1988).
2. See 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a) (1982).
3. 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a) (1982) reads as follows:
(a) A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State court against
any of the following persons may be removed by them to the district court of the
United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is
pending:
(1) Any officer of the United States or any agency thereof, or person acting
under him, for any act under color of such office or on account of any right, title
or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals or the collection of the revenue;
(2) A property holder whose title is derived from any such officer, where
such action or prosecution affects the validity of any law of the United States;
(3) Any officer of the courts of the United States, for any act under color of
office or in the performance of his duties;
(4) Any officer of either House of Congress, for any act in the discharge of
his official duty under an order of such House.
The procedure for removal is set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1446. Upon receiving the petition,
the district court must determine whether it presents a prima facie case for removal. If it
survives this test, the court must hold an evidentiary hearing to determine whether removal is