free at last! anti-subordination and the thirteenth
[…] slavery. Moreover, these measures were not limited to racial minorities, but
were intended to improve the status of all workers regardless of race.
On March 2, 1867, Congress enacted the first Anti-Peonage Act.284 The Act
prohibited “the holding of any person to service or labor under the system
known as peonage” in any place in the United States or the territory of New
278
Saint Francis Coll., 481 U.S. at 613.
Id. at 612.
280 Id. at 610.
281 Cobb, 481 U.S. at 616-18.
282 Id. at 617-18.
283 U.S. CONST. amend. XIII, § 1.
284 Anti-Peonage Act, ch. 187, 14 Stat. 546, 546 (1867) (codified as amended at 18
U.S.C. § 1581 (2006) and 42 U.S.C. § 1994 (2006)).
279
2010]
FREE AT LAST!
291
Mexico.285
Peonage was defined as “establish[ing], maintain[ing], or
enforc[ing], directly or indirectly, the voluntary or involuntary service or labor
of any persons as peons, in liquidation of any debt or obligation, or
otherwise.”286 The Act also prohibited arresting or returning any person to the
condition of peonage.287 In the Senate, opponents argued that peonage was
voluntary if the peon voluntarily entered into the relationship with his
creditor.288 Supporters of the Act claimed that it did not matter whether labor