JAD chapter 7 - Center for Global Ethics and Politics
[…] (2000) pp. 91-­‐147. 47
The Parliament Act of 1911 stripped the Lords of the power to veto money bills entirely and left them with the power to delay other legislation by up to two years. Donald Shell, The House of Lords (New York & London: Philip Allan, 1988), p. 9. 48
Gordon Wood, The Creation of the American Republic: 1776-­‐1787 (New York: W.W. Norton, 1969), p. 559. 49
Madison, Federalist # 63, p. 321. 50
United States Constitution, Article I, § 3, as modified by the Seventeenth Amendment, provides that “The Senate of the United States shall be composed of two Senators from each State, elected by the people thereof.” http://www.archives.gov/exhibits/charters/constitution_amendments_11-­‐27.html#17 [01-­‐08-­‐2014].