Supreme Court of the United States
[…] particular disposition.
Arranging a meeting or
asking a question—prefatory, informational steps—
do not act “on” governmental disposition of anything.
Second, the panel’s construction “‘overrides’ the
‘usual constitutional balance of federal and state
powers.’” Bond, 134 S. Ct. at 2089. Regulating the
ethical conduct of state officials is traditionally a
function of state law. Here, Virginia law expressly
permitted Virginia officials to accept unlimited gifts
and loans; hence the jury was instructed that there
was “no suggestion” Gov. McDonnell violated Virginia
law.
App.276a; see Va. Code § 2.2-3103(8)-(9)
(accepting gifts, even “on a basis so frequent as to
raise an appearance of the use of … public office for
private gain,” or where “timing and nature of the gift
would cause a reasonable person to question the
officer’s or employee’s impartiality,” is not criminal). 2
The Government may dislike Virginia’s ethics laws,
2
And indeed, prior Virginia officials accepted similar gifts
and benefits without consequence. See, e.g., $18,000 Vacation
Puts Kaine Atop Gift Recipients List, WASH. TIMES, Feb. 4, 2006.
17
but it cannot displace