1. Given apple belongs to which basket? 2. Largest two

Class: 02
1.
Given apple
Subject: IMO
belongs to which basket?
A.
B.
C.
D.
2.
Largest two - digit number is _________.
A.
B.
C.
D.
99
100
999
299
3.
Which symbol should be put in the box to make number sentence correct?
81
9 = 90
A.
B.
C.
´
+
÷
D.
-
4.
Anita has some cherries as shown below:
How many cherries are there altogether?
A.
B.
C.
25
20
24
D.
22
5.
Which is the greatest fraction?
A.
B.
C.
D.
5
11
7
11
9
11
6
11
Which of the following shows
6.
1
shaded part?
4
A.
B.
C.
D.
7.
Study the given figure and answer the following question.
Which container can hold less water than a Vase ?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Barrel
Bucket
Bottle
None of these
8.
Anita drinks 5 litres of water everyday. If she drinks same quantity of water each day, how much does she drink in 10 days ?
A.
B.
C.
D.
55 litres
50 litres
25 litres
45 litres
9.
On the basis of the given figure, answer the following question.
Rs.5 Pencil
Rs.200 Toy bike
Rs.100 Doll
Rs.150 Shirt
Rs.80 Toy car
Which of the following costs more than Rs.50 but less than Rs.100?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Pencil
Toy car
Shirt
Toy bike
10.
A.
B.
C.
D.
1:30 hrs
2:30 hrs
2 hrs
1 hr
11.
A.
B.
C.
D.
How many triangles are used to make this pattern ?
6
7
5
4
12.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Sonu watched his favourite television programme “Tom and Jerry” from 5 pm to 6:30 pm. How long did the programme last?
How many triangles are required to make the figure given below?
5
9
4
1
13.
Find the next figure and complete the given figure pattern below.
A.
B.
C.
D.
14.
Complete the questions number pattern below in the following question
330, 340, 350, 360, 370, 380, 390, …..
A.
B.
C.
D.
3100
400
490
360
15.
The pictograph shows the number of star stickers achieved by 5 different children in a month. Study the graph and answer the
following question.
Ali
Anshu
Joy
Mary
Mona
Each
stands for 3 star sticker
Which two children got same number of stars?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Mary and Ali
Ali and Mona
Ali and Joy
Mary and Anshu
16.
The figure shows the number of books sold by a leading book store in 4 different months. Study the graph and answer the following
question.
January
Each
February
March
April
stands for 2 books.
How many more books were sold in January than in February?
A.
B.
C.
8
26
20
D.
10
17.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Q
L
R
S
18.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Shape _________ has the largest number of sides.
A monkey is on 2nd step of a staircase. He jumps two steps up and comes back 1 step. At which step is he now?
3rd step
4th step
6th step
5th step
19.
Mona is making a friendship band with some beads having some figures. The beads are kept in a certain order.
If the pattern is repeated which two beads must be used next?
A.
B.
C.
D.
20.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Amit
Raj
Karan
Tanuj
21.
A.
B.
Which child is nearest to the house?
The missing numbers in the number pattern given below is ________.
292, 337
282, 327
C.
D.
292, 327
327, 293
22.
A.
B.
C.
D.
24
28
22
42
23.
A.
B.
C.
D.
After using 58 litres of water, Aparna had 247 litres of water left. How many litres of water she had at first?
205 litres
158 litres
185 litres
305 litres
24.
A.
B.
C.
D.
I am a 2­digit number. My one’s digit is 4 times my ten’s digit. My ten’s digit is 2. What am I?
483 g + ? = 800 g 104 g. The missing mass is ________ g.
213
223
686
696
25.
A frog was sitting on 15. He jumped 3 times to reach 0. Which of the following number sentences shows this statement ?
5 + 3 = 12
5 + 5 + 5 =15
C . 15 ´ 0 = 0
D . 15 - 3 = 0
A.
B.
26.
A.
B.
C.
D.
31 kg
93 kg
62 kg
124 kg
27.
A.
B.
C.
D.
63 tickets were sold on Saturday. 28 tickets were sold on Sunday. How many total tickets were sold in these two days?
81
91
71
101
28.
A.
B.
The weight of Anju and Soni is 93 kg. If the weight of Soni is 31 kg, how much heavier is Anju than Soni?
Which number in the box will make the given number sentence true?
2
4
C.
D.
5
7
29.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Rod B is ___________ cm longer than Rod D.
7
9
16
23
Guess me. I am a number. I am more than 25 but less than 40. My ones digit is twice my tens digit. My digits adds up to an odd
number.
30.
A.
B.
C.
D.
36
46
24
38
31.
A.
B.
C.
D.
What is the weight of ball B?
1kg
2kg
3kg
4kg
The given figure shows a park in the shape of a square. Each side of the park is planted with 8 trees. How many trees are
planted in the park altogether?
32.
A.
B.
C.
D.
30
28
32
26
33.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Which of the following options is NOT correct with respect to the amount of money shown here?
One hundred and thirty one
100 + 20 + 70 + 10 + 1
2 hundreds - 69 ones
10 tens + 31 ones
34.
A.
B.
C.
D.
46
64
38
55
35.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Identify it.
Which of the following statements is CORRECT?
The yellow balloons are the least in number.
Red balloons are equal to yellow balloons.
There are three pink balloons.
There are total (2 tens - 7 ones) balloons.
1. A
6. B
11. A
16. D
21. C
26. A
31. B
2. A
7. C
12. A
17. A
22. B
27. B
32. B
3. B
8. B
13. A
18. A
23. D
28. A
33. B
4. B
9. B
14. B
19. C
24. A
29. B
34. C
5. C
10. A
15. B
20. A
25. B
30. A
35. D
Class: 02
1.
What is one hundred and eighty eight in numeral ?
A.
B.
C.
D.
183
188
187
185
2.
The place value of digit 9 in 975 is ______
A.
B.
C.
D.
90
900
9
99
3.
Find the missing number.
Subject: IMO
719
-5 5 _
1 6 4
A.
B.
C.
D.
5
4
3
6
4.
Sonia has 2 boxes. Each box has 5 sweets in it. She gave 6 sweets to her sister. How many sweets are left with Sonia?
A.
B.
C.
D.
9
8
4
5
5.
A puzzle has 10 equal pieces. Kusum has 7 pieces of the puzzle. What fraction of pieces does she need to make a whole ?
A.
B.
C.
D.
3
10
7
10
9
10
5
10
Kartik drew a circle. He coloured 4 parts blue, 1 part green and 3 parts pink. If he rotates the circle, which colour will be most
likely seen?
6.
A.
B.
Green
Blue
C.
D.
Pink
Can’t be determined
7.
On the basis of the given figures answer the following question.
Which is lightest?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Pumpkin
School bag
Sugar bag
Both (A) and (C)
8.
Look at the given figure and answer the following question.
How much water does the beaker has ?
A.
B.
C.
D.
3 litres
2 litres
5 litres
1 litre
9.
How many Rs.5 you need to make Rs.25?
A.
B.
C.
D.
5
6
7
4
10.
This year Christmas will fall on ________.
DECEMBER 2011
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed Thu
Fri
1
2
4
5
6
7
8
9
11
12
13
14
15
16
18
19
20
21
22
23
25
26
27
28
29
30
A.
B.
C.
D.
Sunday
Tuesday
Thursday
Saturday
Sat
3
10
17
24
31
11.
A.
B.
C.
D.
are there in the given figure?
3
4
5
6
12.
A.
B.
C.
D.
How many
The figure below is formed by curved face and how many flat faces?
6
8
10
2
13.
Complete the questions number pattern below in the following question
201, 301, 401, 501, …..
A.
B.
C.
D.
701
601
801
501
14.
Find the next figure and complete the given figure pattern below.
A.
B.
C.
D.
15.
The figure shows the number of books sold by a leading book store in 4 different months. Study the graph and answer the following
question.
January
February
Each
March
April
stands for 2 books.
In which month highest number of books were sold?
A.
B.
C.
D.
January
April
March
February
16.
The pictograph shows the number of star stickers achieved by 5 different children in a month. Study the graph and answer the
following question.
Ali
Anshu
Joy
Mary
Mona
Each
stands for 3 star sticker
Mona and Ali got ____ stars altogether.
A.
B.
C.
D.
9
15
6
12
17.
A.
B.
C.
D.
4
5
3
2
18.
A.
B.
C.
D.
How many bunch of 5 cherries can be formed from the given bunch of cherries?
Find the position of
Bottom left
Centre
Top centre
Left centre
in the grid.
19.
A.
B.
C.
D.
60 mins
70 mins
80 mins
90 mins
20.
A.
B.
C.
D.
How long did Mohit take to complete his homework?
Follow the pattern of figure - I to find the missing number in figure - 2.
307
317
745
755
21.
Lalita cut the strawberry cake into 8 equal parts and ate 3 slices. What fraction of the cake was left?
D.
5
8
3
8
4
8
2
8
22.
Number _________ appears least frequently in the given table.
A.
B.
C.
A.
B.
C.
D.
7
4
6
1
23.
How many more parts must you shade to show ½ ?
A.
B.
C.
D.
3
4
All
2
The numbers that have 2, 4, 6, 8 and 0 in the one’s place are called even numbers. Using the information given above find which of the following number is even?
24.
A.
B.
C.
D.
2456
2520
7858
All of these
25.
A.
B.
C.
D.
18
19
20
21
26.
A.
B.
C.
D.
What is the total number of dogs and cats in the boxes shown below ?
There are 19 monkeys. Each monkey has 3 bananas. How many bananas do they have altogether?
67
47
57
38
A fish rod has a code which is used to catch the fish of same code. Which figure shows the fish, which can be picked by the
given fishing rod?
27.
A.
B.
C.
D.
28.
Study the illustration given below and answer.
Each
can hold 1 litre.
Bottle
Pot
The pail can hold ________ fewer litres of water than the pot.
A.
B.
C.
D.
8
2
14
16
29.
Study the illustration given below and answer.
Each
can hold 1 litre.
Bottle
Pot
How many pails of water are needed to fill a 12 litre container?
A.
B.
C.
D.
6
2
3
4
30.
Which number makes the given expression true?
53
A.
B.
C.
D.
= 16
38
37
26
35
31.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Find the value of P and Q respectively.
0, 8
8, 0
9, 6
8, 4
32.
The picture graph shows the number of apples sold by Mohit in a particular week.
He sold ____ fewer apples on Thursday than on Tuesday.
A.
B.
C.
D.
10
20
2
15
It takes 6 cups of water to fill up the kettle. It takes 3 cups of water to fill up the teapot. How many teapots of water are needed
to fill up the kettle?
33.
A.
B.
C.
D.
6
2
3
4
34.
A.
B.
C.
D.
.
30
60
20
10
35.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Find the value of
How many more children choose noodles than fried rice as their favourite food?
10
5
15
20
1. B
6. B
11. A
16. D
21. A
26. C
31. B
2. B
7. A
12. A
17. C
22. D
27. A
32. A
3. A
8. A
13. B
18. B
23. D
28. A
33. B
4. C
9. A
14. A
19. D
24. D
29. B
34. D
5. A
10. A
15. B
20. D
25. C
30. B
35. B