this PDF file - E
[…] assigned a ‘waste code’ to each one.” Am. Petroleum Institute, 906 F.2d at 733. Listed hazardous
wastes are produced by a particular specified type of industrial process. United States v. ILCO, Inc.,
996 F.2d 1126, 1131 n. 9 (11th Cir. 1993).
40 C.F.R. § 261.3(a)(2)(iv) (referred to as the “mixture rule”) provides, subject to certain
specified exceptions, that a solid waste is a hazardous waste if it is a mixture of a solid waste and one
or more hazardous wastes listed in subpart D of Part 261 of Title 40 of the Code of Federal
Regulations.
40 C.F.R. § 261.3(c)(2)(i) (referred to as the “derived-from rule”) provides, subject to certain
specified exceptions, that “. . . any solid waste generated from the treatment, storage, or disposal of a
hazardous waste, including any sludge, spill residue, ash, emission control dust, or leachate (but not
including precipitation run-off) is hazardous waste. (However, materials that are reclaimed from solid
wastes and that are used beneficially are not solid wastes and hence are not hazardous wastes under
this provision unless the reclaimed material is burned for energy recovery or used in a manner
constituting disposal.).”
193
Am. Petroleum Institute, 906 F.2d at 733.
194
Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. §§ 6922-6925).
195
AMC I, 824 F.2d at 1179.
196
45 Fed. Reg. 33,119 (May 19, 1980).
197
Id.
198
1985 Preamble, supra note 1, at 616.
199
1983 Preamble, supra note 26, at 14,475 (emphasis omitted).
34