this PDF file - E
[…] RCRA’s definition of “solid waste,” “when sprayed into the air with the design of
effecting their intended purposes: reaching and killing mosquitoes and their
larvae.”89 In addition, under these standards, lead shot from shotguns and target
78
42 U.S.C. § 6927. Section 3007 of RCRA regulates EPA inspection of certain records and
premises as parts of its authority to manage hazardous wastes.
79
Id. § 6934. Section 3013 of RCRA authorizes EPA to require monitoring, testing, analysis
and reporting by certain facilities or sites as part of EPA's management of hazardous wastes under
RCRA.
80
Id. § 6973. Section 7003 authorizes EPA either to file a suit for appropriate equitable relief or
to issue administrative orders in cases where persons involved with hazardous wastes “may present
an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment . . .” Id.
81
Id. § 6972(a)(1)(B).
82
Conn. Coastal Fishermen's Ass’n., 989 F.2d at 1315 (quoting 42 U.S.C. §6972(a)(1)(B)
(1988)).
83
Id. at 1316 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 6903 (1988) and 40 C.F.R. §§ 261.2(a)(2), (b)(1) (1992)).