this PDF file - E
[…] the treatment of hazardous wastes occurs only after the waste has been land disposed] within its
definition of land disposal. . . . Consequently, land treatment [a form of land disposal involving the
placement of hazardous waste directly on the ground, rather than, for example, in a landfill or surface
impoundment, with the expectation that the hazardous constituents will eventually become less
hazardous] is subject to all of the statutory restrictions applicable to land disposal generally.” Id. at
735. 42 U.S.C. § 6924(m)(1) requires the EPA Administrator to “promulgate regulations specifying
those levels or methods of treatment, if any, which substantially diminish the toxicity of the waste or
substantially reduce the likelihood of migration of hazardous constituents from the waste so that
short-term and long-term threats to human health and the environment are minimized.”
63
42 U.S.C. § 6903(27) (2006).
64
Safe Food and Fertilizer v. EPA, 350 F.3d 1263, 1269 (D.C. Cir. 2003), petition for
reconsideration granted in part, 365 F.3d 46 (D.C. Cir. 2004).
65
42 U.S.C. §§ 7401-7671q (2006).
14
JOURNAL OF LAND, RESOURCES & ENVIRONMENTAL LAW
[VOL. 30 NO. 1