this PDF file - E
[…] programs for “hazardous waste”211) to include most recycled secondary materials,
with only “a very narrow exclusion of essentially only materials processed within
the meaning of the ‘closed loop’ exception,”212 under which a secondary material
must be returned as a raw material substitute to the original manufacturing process,
without first being “reclaimed” (processed to recover a usable product or
208
AMC I, 824 F.2d at 1179-80 (citations to Federal Register omitted).
Id. at 1182.
210
50 Fed. Reg. 664 (Jan. 4, 1985) (codified at 40 C.F.R. § 261.2 (1985)).
211
40 C.F.R. § 261.1(b)(1), adopted in 1985 as part of EPA's adoption of a revised definition of
“solid waste” under RCRA, states that “[t]he definition of solid waste contained in this part [261]
applies only to wastes that also are hazardous for purposes of the regulations implementing Subtitle C
of RCRA. For example, it does not apply to materials (such as non-hazardous scrap, paper, textiles,
or rubber) that are not otherwise hazardous wastes and that are recycled.”
212
AMC I, 824 F.2d at 1182.
209
36
JOURNAL OF LAND, RESOURCES & ENVIRONMENTAL LAW
[VOL. 30 NO. 1
regenerated).213 EPA in 1985 also adopted revised management standards for
recycling hazardous wastes.214
EPA in its Preamble accompanying the final 1985 definition stated that it