this PDF file - E
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 6902(b).
11
Id. § 6902(a)(1), (a)(3)-(5).
12
Id. § 6901(a)(1). RCRA's “statutory provisions referring to reuse or recycling of ‘solid waste’
. . . are directed at the recycling of ‘solid waste’ as a way to manage, and indeed benefit from,
materials that present a waste management problem by virtue of having been disposed of.” Am.
Mining Cong. v. EPA (AMC I), 824 F.2d 1177, 1189 (D.C. Cir. 1987).
Congress’ “overriding concern” in enacting RCRA was to establish the framework for a
national system to insure the safe management of hazardous waste. H.R. Rep. No. 1491, 94th Cong.,
2d Sess. 3 (1976). In passing RCRA, Congress expressed concern over the “rising tide” in scrap,
discarded and waste materials. 42 U.S.C. § 6901(a)(2). As the statute itself puts it, Congress was
concerned with the need “to reduce the amount of waste and unsalvageable materials and to provide
for proper and economical solid waste disposal practices.” Id. § 6901(a)(4). Congress thus crafted
RCRA “to promote the protection of health and the environment and to conserve valuable material
and energy resources.” Id. § 6902. See AMC I, 824 F.2d at 1179.
5
4
JOURNAL OF LAND, RESOURCES & ENVIRONMENTAL LAW
[VOL. 30 NO. 1