this PDF file - E
[…] section.” 40 C.F.R. § 261.6(d) states that “[o]wners or operators of facilities subject to RCRA
permitting requirements with hazardous waste management units that recycle hazardous wastes are
subject to the requirements of [40 C.F.R.] subparts AA and BB of part 264 or 265 . . . .” 40 C.F.R. §
261.6(c)(2) provides that except as provided in 40 C.F.R. § 261.6(a), owners or operators of facilities
that recycle recyclable materials without storing them before they are recycled are subject only to the
notification requirements under section 3010 of RCRA, 40 C.F.R. §§ 265.71-.72 (dealing with the
use of the manifest and manifest discrepancies) and 40 C.F.R. § 261.6(d).
47
40 C.F.R. § 261.6(c)(1) (2008).
48
Id. This provision provides that “[t]he recycling process itself is exempt from regulation
except as provided in § 261.6(d).” 40 C.F.R. § 261.6(d) provides that “[o]wners or operators of
facilities subject to RCRA permitting requirements with hazardous waste management units that
recycle hazardous wastes are subject to the requirements of subparts AA and BB of part 264 or 265
of this chapter.” EPA has stated that it “usually do[es] not regulate the recycling process itself, except
when the recycling is analogous to land disposal or incineration . . . [or] burning for energy recovery .
. . .” 1985 Preamble, supra note 1, at 643. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 261.5(f)(3), (g)(3) (authorizing a