this PDF file - E
[…] secondary materials which are recycled in a closed-loop system because EPA’s
64,713-14. EPA will continue to regulate recycled spent lead-acid batteries as hazardous waste under
RCRA under 40 C.F.R. § 266.80 and 40 C.F.R. § 273. Id. at 64,714. In addition, because EPA is
planning to propose a new regulation to conditionally exclude from the RCRA subtitle C definition of
solid waste spent hydrotreating and hydrorefining catalysts (waste codes K171 and K172), 73 Fed.
Reg. at 64714, these types of spent catalysts are not eligible for exclusion under the new 2008 final
rules. 40 C.F.R. §§ 261.4(a)(23)(iv), (24)(iv).
361
2008 Preamble, supra note 34, at 64,713.
362
Id. at 64,669, 64,670. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 261.2(a)(2), 261.4(a)(23), (a)(24).
363
40 C.F.R. § 260.10 (first subsection of definition of “Hazardous secondary material
generated and reclaimed under the control of the generator”). “[F]or purposes of this definition,
generating facility means all contiguous property owned, leased, or otherwise controlled by the
hazardous secondary material generator . . . .” Id. “For the purposes of § 261.2(a)(2)(ii) and §
261.4(a)(23), a facility that collects hazardous secondary materials from other persons is not the
hazardous secondary material generator.” 40 C.F.R. § 260.10 (Definition of “Hazardous secondary
material generator”).
364
Id. § 260.10 (second subsection of the definition of “Hazardous secondary material
generated and reclaimed under the control of the generator”). “For purposes of this paragraph,
‘control’ means the power to direct the policies of the facility, whether by the ownership of stock,
voting rights, or otherwise, except that contractors who operate facilities on behalf of a different
person as defined in § 260.10 shall not be deemed to ‘control’ such facilities . . . .” Id.
365
Id. § 260.10 (third subsection of the definition of “Hazardous secondary material generated
and reclaimed under the control of the generator”).
366
40 C.F.R. § 261.4(a)(8) (which “is not specific to a [particular] material, but rather identifies
a recycling process,” 2008 Preamble, supra note 34, at 64,714).
2010]
RCRA SOLID WASTE
63
“closed-loop exclusion is based on the premise that hazardous secondary materials