The Senate in Transition or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and
[…] SYSTEM FOR ENFORCING THE NATION’S CAMPAIGN FINANCE LAWS 15–16 (2002).
323. See Richard A. Oppel Jr., McCain Plans Bid To Force Election Panel Appointment, N.Y. TIMES, (June 25, 2002), http://www.nytimes.com/2002/06/25/us/mccainplans-bid-to-force-election-panel-appointment.html. In 1980, Congress memorialized
this structure with regard to appointments made by the President Pro Tempore by
adopting an amendment offered by then-Majority Leader Robert Byrd in the lameduck session just before he was to become the Minority Leader, codified in 2 U.S.C.
§ 199, which provides:
(a) Any provision of law which provides that any member of a commission, board, committee, advisory group, or similar body is to be appointed
by the President pro tempore of the Senate shall be construed to require
that the appointment be made—
(1) upon recommendation of the Majority Leader of the Senate, if such
provision of law specifies that the appointment is to be made on the basis
of the appointee’s affiliation with the majority political party,
(2) upon the recommendation of the Minority Leader of the Senate, if
such provision of law specifies that the appointment is to be made on the
basis of the appointee’s affiliation with the minority party, and
(3) upon the joint recommendation of the Majority Leader of the Senate
and the Minority Leader of the Senate, if such provision of law does not
specify that the appointment is to be made on the appointee’s affiliation
with the majority or minority political party.
2 U.S.C. § 199 does not by its terms apply to appointments by the President under
Article II, as that would no longer be constitutional after Buckley v. Valeo, but it
reflects the broader practice that the two Leaders have continued to observe.