O`Connor, Sabato, and Yanus, Test Bank for Chapter 1

O’Connor, Chapter 9
The Executive Branch and Federal Bureaucracy
Chapter Quiz
1. Under the Articles of Confederation, the bureaucracy consisted of
a) a handful of individuals without any formal staff.
b) two departments: Domestic and Foreign Affairs.
c) two departments: War and Treasury.
d) three departments: Foreign Affairs, War, and Treasury.
e) four departments: War, Treasury, Foreign Affairs, and Justice.
2.
“To the victors belong the spoils” is a term MOST frequently attributed to President
a) Abraham Lincoln.
b) Theodore Roosevelt.
c) Andrew Jackson.
d) Franklin D. Roosevelt.
e) James Monroe.
3. The civil service system, established in 1883,
a) initially covered only about a third of federal workers.
b) was governed by a partisan board appointed by the president.
c) eventually was replaced by the spoils system.
d) eventually covered 10 percent of all federal employees.
e) was eventually expanded to cover most federal appointees.
4. The firing of public-office holders representing a defeated political party, and replacing them
with loyalists of the victorious political party, is called the
a) replacement doctrine.
b) merit system.
c) civil service.
d) spoils system.
e) nepotism system.
Page 1 of 5
5. The Civil War
a) led to the creation of the Department of Defense.
b) prompted President Lincoln to call on Congress to double the size of the bureaucracy.
c) led to growth in the size of the bureaucracy.
d) facilitated making the Attorney General part of the Cabinet.
e) ended with the Department of Agriculture being given full Cabinet status.
6. The Pendleton Act established the principle of ________ in federal hiring.
a) patronage
b) merit
c) civility
d) partisanship
e) gender equality
7. In 1914, Congress, at the request of the Wilson administration, created the ________ to
protect small businesses and the public from unfair business practices and competition.
a) Interstate Commerce Commission
b) Department of Economic Affairs
c) Department of Commerce
d) Federal Trade Commission
e) Anti-Monopoly and Trust Commission
8. The ratification of the ________ Amendment in 1913 gave Congress the authority to
implement a federal income tax, and thus allowed government to grow even more.
a) Tenth
b) Eleventh
c) Twelfth
d) Sixteenth
e) Nineteenth
9. One way government differs from business is that
a) government promotes the public good, while businesses promote profits.
b) bureaucrats are elected while businesses hire based on merit.
c) divisions of responsibility are clearer in government than in business.
d) most public employees find their jobs in jeopardy when administrations change.
e) government can learn little from business but business has much to learn from
government.
Page 2 of 5
10. Most federal employees are paid according to what is called the
a) merit plan.
b) nepotism doctrine.
c) general schedule.
d) bureaucratic hierarchy.
e) schedule C system.
11. There are ____ federal agency regions in the United States.
a) eight
b) nine
c) ten
d) twelve
e) fifteen
12. All Cabinet departments are headed by a secretary except for the Department of
a) Defense.
b) State.
c) Commerce.
d) Veterans Affairs.
e) Justice.
13. The Environmental Protection Agency is a/an
a) independent regulatory agency.
b) independent executive agency.
c) government corporation.
d) Cabinet department.
e) iron triangle.
14. The law enacted in 1939 to prohibit federal employees from becoming directly involved in
political campaigns was called the
a) Campaign Reform Act.
b) Federal Employees Political Activities Act.
c) Pendleton Act.
d) Taft-Hartley Act.
e) Hatch Act.
Page 3 of 5
15. How agencies execute congressional wishes is most accurately called policy
a) implementation.
b) execution.
c) performance.
d) sequestration.
e) management.
16. Most bureaucrats have some leeway in their ability to make choices regarding the best way to
implement congressional intentions. This is called
a) rule-making.
b) administrative discretion.
c) adjudication.
d) selective implementation.
e) the formal hearing procedure.
17. A quasi-judicial process in which a bureaucratic agency settles disputes between two parties
is called:
a) dispute resolution.
b) discretion.
c) administrative adjudication.
d) rule-making.
e) bureaucratic arbitration.
18. In exercising its oversight function, it is not unusual for Congress to
a) hold hearings.
b) conduct impeachment proceedings.
c) issue executive orders.
d) go to court to get executive documents.
e) override a president's veto.
19. Among the tools of judicial oversight of the bureaucracy are
a) issuing injunctions even before rules are formally promulgated.
b) the development of specialized courts.
c) the ability to pressure the president.
d) general judicial strategies.
e) ruling laws unconstitutional.
Page 4 of 5
KEY
1. d
2. c
3. e
4. d
5. c
6. b
7. d
8. d
9. a
10. c
11. c
12. e
13. b
14. e
15. a
16. b
17. c
18. a
19. a
Page 5 of 5