一、綜合選擇 15% ( ) 1.Iranian President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad

一、綜合選擇 15%
( ) 1.Iranian President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad has courted _____ in the past, not least by denying that
the Nazi Holocaust ever happened.
(A) controversy (B) outrage (C) adversity (D) preservation
( ) 2. North Korea denies its nuclear program which the West fears is aimed at developing weapons has
any military _____.
(A) occasion (B) accusation (C) dimension (D) atmosphere
( ) 3. Our boss couldn’t take any comment or criticism. He tends to be quite ____ at what others say
about him or his work.
(A) superior (B) typical (C) brilliant (D) defensive
( ) 4. Due to the government’s efforts, the number of nations granting visa‐free ____ to Taiwanese
passport holders has increased to 124.
(A) potentials (B) documents (C) privileges (D) symbols
( ) 5. Researchers found drivers crash their cars into lampposts or _____ other vehicles more in the
summer when men and women are wearing less clothing.
(A) shunt (B) shun (C) expel (D) compel
( ) 6. For the first time, sub-Sahara Africa was no longer the world’s least peaceful region, losing that
dubious _____ to the Middle East and North Africa.
(A) extinction (B) distinction (C) stain (D) despair
( ) 7. Let’s go shopping for bargains after Christmas! Prices are always ____ right after the holidays.
(A) revised (B) adapted (C) slashed (D) diverged
( ) 8. The teacher covered so much information for the upcoming mid‐term. I was only able to ____ about
half of what she said.
(A) conserve (B) scratch (C) exchange (D) absorb
( ) 9. The construction of the tunnel started in 1991 and took 15 years in total. A lot of machinery was
damaged and the workers had to work in a very difficult environment day and night. The tunnel is
considered an engineering ____.
(A) feat (B) project (C) excess (D) intent
( ) 10. After months of preparation, our wedding plans are finally beginning to ____. It’s nice to see some
definite decisions being made.
(A) speculate (B) crystallize (C) collaborate (D) perform
( ) 11. Maria’s hopes of reconciling with her old boyfriend David were ____ when she saw him kissing
another girl.
(A) fueled (B) paused (C) boomed (D) shattered
( ) 12. Doctors already use implants that _____ drugs or provide electronic stimulation, but they don’t
dissolve.
(A) expend (B) dispense (C) seduce (D) immigrate
( ) 13. The catalog is full of ____ jewelry, but unfortunately, the prices are too expensive for me.
(A) excessive (B) famished (C) exquisite (D) unforeseen
-1-
( ) 14. The police searched the crime scene _____, but were unable to find any trace or fingerprints.
(A) automatically (B) thoroughly (C) meekly (D) considerably
( ) 15. I think Alice is Barry’s daughter. When she smiled at me yesterday, I could see a striking ____. They
look so much alike.
(A) resemblance (B) aspiration (C) determination (D) prominence
二、克漏字測驗 40%
(A) The Manchester International Cello Festival takes place at the UK’s Royal Northern College of Music
every three years. On an April night in 1994, the world‐renowned cellist Yo‐Yo Ma was invited to play a
musical composition, behind __16__ was a touching story happening in Bosnia War.
At 4 p.m. on May 27, 1992, a number of starving people queued up outside a bakery in Sarajevo,
waiting for the __17__ of very limited amount of bread. All of a sudden, into the middle of the line fell a
mortar shell, killing 22 civilians __18__ flesh, blood, bone, rubble splattered everywhere. __19__ the
massacre outside his window, Vedran Smailovic, a distinguished cellist, couldn’t bear it anymore and
resolved to do something he was good at: making music. For 22 days afterwards, the courageous cellist,
dressed in his full, formal concert dress and __20__ himself beside a crater made by mortar shell, shook his
cello like a fist in __21__ of the merciless slaughter raging around him. __22__, though the shelling went
on, he was never hurt.
After the New York Times Magazine picked up the story of this extraordinary man, an English
composer, David Wilde wrote a composition entitled The Cellist of Sarajevo, __23__ he poured his feelings
of courage, love, and brotherhood with Vedran Smailovic. It was the piece that Yo‐Yo Ma played that
evening.
From the very beginning, Ma’s performance gripped the audience, who sat __24__ the mournful and
haunting music. Slowly the music grew into a screaming furor __25__ subsiding at last into a hollow death
rattle and, finally, back to silence. Ma __26__ over his cello with his bow resting on the strings, the
audience remained still and silent for a long time. It was as if they had been in the __27__ country, seeing
the massacre themselves.
( ) 16. (A) it (B) which (C) that (D) there
( ) 17. (A) congestion (B) vibration (C) reduction (D) distribution
( ) 18. (A) of (B) with (C) from (D) for
( ) 19. (A) Having witnessed (B) By witnessing (C) To witness (D) Witness
( ) 20 (A) seated (B) seating (C) seats (D) sat
( ) 21. (A) agony (B) honor (C) defiance (D) recognition
( ) 22. (A) Miraculously (B) Frantically (C) Occasionally (D) Seemingly
( ) 23. (A) that (B) into which (C) whichever (D) what
( ) 24. (A) terrified of (B) fascinated by (C) aware of (D) soaked with
( ) 25. (A) before (B) then (C) later (D) after
( ) 26. (A) bends (B) bent (C) bending (D) was to bend
( ) 27. (A) torn‐war (B) war‐ravaged (C) wracked‐war (D) war‐triggering
-2-
(B) I was paralyzed with fear and anxiety when I heard my name called over the loudspeaker. I shouldn’t
have signed up for the speech contest __28__ the encouragement from my English teacher. But there was
no room for regret and I __29__ face the music head‐on. Standing onstage, I saw heads bobbing in the sea
before me and I found myself shaking like a __30__. No butterflies remained in my stomach; I had
elephants instead!
I took a deep breath, and began my speech. When a few phrases__31__ out quickly, the tremor in
my voice was noticeable. __32__, a growing sense of confidence began to build as the crowd quieted down.
Then, for the following ten minutes, I was __33__ delivering my speech when time seemed to stand still.
The moment I ended my speech, I heard the crowd cheering and applauding loudly. My teacher ran over to
me. __34__ pride and joy, she held me tight in her arms. At that moment, all my anxiety, whether it was
butterflies or elephants, subsided and __35__ a new realization that I had eventually conquered my fear of
public speaking.
( ) 28. (A) in the face of (B) in spite of (C) in case of (D) instead of
( ) 29. (A) had no choice but (B) couldn’t help (C) could do nothing but (D) had trouble
( ) 30. (A) leaf (B) clam (C) dove (D) gown
( ) 31. (A) trampled (B) tumbled (C) strangled (D) squashed
( ) 32. (A) However (B) Hence (C) For instance (D) Additionally
( ) 33. (A) stripped down (B) appealed to (C) faced with (D) bent on
( ) 34. (A) Obsessed with (B) Comprised of (C) Erupted in (D) Bursting with
( ) 35. (A) let go of (B) made room for (C) took over (D) swept over
(C) Every year on April 22, millions of people around the world who believe that the individual can
__36__ a difference join together for Earth Day. The event aims to send a clear message that the world we
live in is precious, __37__ and belongs to us all. The Earth Day began life back in 1970 when some 20
million Americans took to the streets, parks and auditoriums to demonstrate for a healthy sustainable
environment. Angered by oil spills, polluting factories and power plants, toxic dumps, and the extinction of
wildlife, they decided that the time had come to stand up and help stop the environmental __38__.
It was not until two decades later __39__ Earth Day was staged on a global scale. With 200 million
people in 141 countries involved, the movement __40__ environmental awareness, gave a huge boost to
worldwide recycling efforts and helped pave the way for the 1992 United Nations Earth Summit in Rio de
Janeiro. Earth Day 2000 saw hundreds of millions of people in 184 countries promoting environmental
issues, this time helped by the Internet to link __41__ around the world.
The worldwide campaign for Earth Day 2001 was global warming, __42__ scientists have confirmed
is caused by increasing concentrations of greenhouse gases produced by human activities such as
deforestation and burning fossil fuel. An increase in global temperature will cause sea levels to rise and will
change the amount and pattern of precipitation, and a probable __43__ of subtropical deserts. __44__
likely effects include more frequent occurrence of extreme weather events like heat waves, droughts and
heavy rainfall.
-3-
The Earth Day Network is the nonprofit coordinating body of worldwide Earth Day activities, with a
common goal of promoting a healthy environment and a peaceful sustainable world. __45__ more than
5,000 organizations in 184 countries, the network spreads environmental awareness through educational
materials and publications, and by organizing events, activities, and annual campaigns.
Here in Taiwan, various activities and seminars take place all year around to keep people __46__ the grave
danger the earth is in. Not long ago, a nationwide three‐day biking event was held with a view to
encouraging as many people as possible to use pedal power as a viable transportation __47__.
( ) 36. (A) do (B) take (C) be (D) make
( ) 37. (A) perishable (B) inanimate (C) considerable (D) humble
( ) 38. (A) deterioration (B) solidarity (C) tendency (D) acceleration
( ) 39. (A) then (B) so (C) and (D) that
( ) 40. (A) arose (B) rose (C) raised (D) praised
( ) 41. (A) devices (B) activists (C) objectives (D) narratives
( ) 42. (A) all of it (B) some of them (C) most of which (D) either of which
( ) 43. (A) permission (B) quantity (C) indication (D) expansion
( ) 44. (A) The other (B) Other (C) Others (D) Another
( ) 45. (A) Making up (B) Composed of (C) Consisting in (D) To constitute
( ) 46. (A) informed of (B) taken seriously (C) combined with (D) inquired about
( ) 47. (A) budget (B) capacity (C) instrument (D) alternative
(D)
Tony was a third‐grader in a prestigious senior high school in central Taiwan. __48__ he met
Rosalee in School Journal Club, Tony had been dreaming of having a date with her. Therefore, when
Rosalee said yes to his invitation, he felt like screaming and dancing. __49__ was his excitement that he
could hardly sleep the night before the date. He tossed and turned in bed all night, trying to think of the
best __50__ possible to pay to Rosalee on seeing her the next day.
On the morning of the big day, he spent almost twice as much time as usual in the bathroom,
dressing himself up and applying jell to his hair __51__ he was sure he looked cool. When he cheerfully
hopped into the car he had borrowed from his dad, little __52__ a series of embarrassing things would
happen, putting him in a predicament. First of all, spellbound by Rosalee’s dazzling smile, he acted in a silly
and inappropriate way in front of her mother. Then, he sat on his date’s purse and smashed it flat. At the
sight of the deformed ship‐shaped purse, Rosalee __53__ him __53__ ruining her good mood and took off
in a rage. __54__, the date didn’t happen in the way he had planned it would.
Tony collected himself and decided to view this ill‐fated date in a new light. Rather than going home
dejectedly, he made his way to the restaurant where he __55__ a romantic candlelit dinner with Rosalee.
He enjoyed the dinner to his heart’s content. After all, adversity always came about when you least
expected it.
( ) 48.(A) Soon before (B) Ever since (C) As soon as (D) Not until
( ) 49. (A) It (B) That (C) So (D) Such
( ) 50. (A) impression (B) compliment (C) intention (D) distinction
-4-
( ) 51. (A) until (B) if (C) once (D) while
( ) 52. (A) had he known (B) did he know (C) he should know (D) he didn’t know
( ) 53. (A) blamed…on (B) drummed…into (C) reminded…of (D) accused…of
( ) 54. (A) In an instant (B) By the way (C) On the outside (D) Without question
( ) 55. (A) was to have (B) might have (C) could have had (D) didn’t have
三、文意選填 20%
(A)
When you experience anxiety, fear, or persistent phobia __56__ and during the performance in
front of an audience, you are afflicted with stage fright. It may have numerous physical symptoms that
include a racing heart, a dry mouth, a shaky voice, blushing, trembling, sweating, and nausea. Your mind
might go __57__ and you get cold feet as well. This kind of anxiety is not __58__ to ordinary people as
biographies of well-known celebrities often reveal continuing and acute stage fright even after decades of
recognition and success.
One possible solution to stage fright could be reducing the significance of the other person(s). While
experiencing performance anxiety, we often invest the others imagined power, especially in their ability to
affect us through their __59__ of our performance. Ways to reduce this imagined power are to increase
the sense of one’s own power, to __60__ the vulnerability of others and to accept oneself. Another
possible solution to performance anxiety would be to eliminate the imagination of negative possibilities. A
negative outcome is always possible, but that does not __61__ worrying about it before it occurs. Focusing
one’s attention on the present, rather than the future, is much more productive. A third solution to stage
fright is holding the performance in __62__ by seeing its outcome as insignificant in relation to the totality
of one’s life. By realizing that nothing __63__ is likely to occur, the need to avoid failure may decrease and
__64__ to a more positive goal. An example of a positive goal would be to provide others with pleasure.
Most important of all, be well‐prepared. This includes getting familiar with your material, the audience and
the physical setting.
Performance is an act of faith. You have to believe your body will perform what it has practiced
__65__ it is a speech, a song, a dance, or an athletic competition.
A. catastrophic B. prior to C. whether D. confined E. justify
F. perceive
G. switch H. applied I. perspective J. whatever
K. blank
L. evaluation
(B)
If you touch your finger to a hot stove, you know it’s going to hurt. However, if you convince
yourself __66__ that the pain won’t be so bad, you might not suffers as much. According to a recent study,
the part of your brain that reacts to severe pain is __67__ the same part that reacts to expectation of pain.
Researchers in this study worked with 10 volunteers, aged 24 to 46. Each volunteer wore a device
that gave out 20‐second‐long pulses of heat to the right leg. There were three __68__ of heat, producing
mild, moderate, or strong pain. During training, the volunteers would first hear a tone, __69__ by a period
of silence, and then feel a heat pulse. They then learned to __70__ the length of the silent pause with the
intensity of the upcoming heat pulse. The longer the pause, the stronger the heat pulse would be, __71__
more severe pain.
-5-
A day of two later, the real experiment began. The researchers found that the parts of the brain
__72__ in learning, memory, emotion, and touch became more active as the volunteers expected higher
levels of pain. These were mainly the same area that became active when __73__ actually felt pain.
Interestingly, when the volunteers expected only mild or moderate pain but experienced severe pain, they
reported feeling 28 percent less pain than when they expected severe pain and actually got it.
The new study emphasizes that pain has both physical and psychological __74__. Understanding
how pain works in the mind and brain could eventually give doctors tools for helping people __75__ with
painful medical treatments.
A. involved
B. largely C. participants D. associate
F. levels G. followed H. elements
K. causing L. beforehand
I. resulting
E. cope
J. contents
(C) I went into a barber’s shop in a little country town in the north of Ireland. The day was warm and
soporific, and the barber, a red-headed young man in a long white coat, was sitting asleep in a chair by the
door. I coughed in order to wake him, and, at the seventh time of coughing, he __76___his eyelids till he
could almost see that a customer was in the shop.
I told him I wanted a hair-cut. He said nothing, but pointed to a chair opposite a basin, and I sat
down. He __77___several towels round my neck, thrusting portions of them roughly between the neck
and the collar. He then looked long and __78___at my crop of hair, which made up in length for its
increasing thinness. “Cut it?” he asked, and, when I answered, “No, no just__79___,” he took up his
scissors and his comb lovingly as though he were handling lethal weapons.
If I had had the courage, I would have risen from my chair and __80___from the shop, but I sat
where I was, nervous and prepared for the worst. I was all the more nervous because there was no
mirror opposite me in which I could see what he was doing.
Before he had been long at work, however, I was almost glad that I could not see my__81___, for it
must have been __82___with pain and alarm. The scissors he used fairly discreetly, never going further
than to give me the feeling that he was about to remove the tip of an ear. But the comb he __83___ like
a primitive man attacking a helpless enemy with a stone ax. Or like a Red Indian scalping a Paleface with
a tomahawk, for he preserved silence as he went about his work.
When, at long last, feeling that he could do no more, he __84___me, brushed my coat and handed
me my hat, he looked, I thought, almost happy. He even said “Thank you,” when I paid him. I, too, said
“Thank you,” in a __85___voice, and went out into the world.
A. toneless B. sourly C. blinked D. Wielded E. arranged F. reflection
G. medium H. released I. bolted J. charged K. well-done L. responded
-6-
四、 閱讀測驗 10 %
Harmful carbon emissions from burning fossil fuels made their biggest ever annual jump in 2010,
according to the US Department of Energy’s latest world data released in early November.
China led the way with a spike of 212 million metric tons of carbon in 2010 over 2009, compared to
59 million metric tons more from the United States and 48 million metric tons more from India in the same
period. The data go back to 1751, even before the Industrial Revolution. Never before have we seen a 500‐
million‐metric‐ton carbon increase in a single year.
The 512 million metric ton boost amounts to a near 6 percent rise between 2009 and 2010, going
from 8.6 billion metric tons to 9.1 billion.
Large jumps in carbon emissions from burning coal and gas were visible in China, the United States
and India, the world’s top three polluters. Significant spikes were also seen in Saudi Arabia, Turkey, Russia,
Poland, and Kazakhstan. Some countries, like Switzerland, Azerbaijan, Slovakia, Spain, New Zealand and
Pakistan actually showed slight declines from 2009 to 2010, but those were uncommon. Much of Europe
showed a moderate uptick.
The pollution measurements could indicate economic recovery from the global recession of 2007‐
2008, when companies were back to manufacturing levels that rivaled pre‐2008 levels and people were
traveling again so emissions from the transportation sector rivaled those of pre‐2008.
According to climate scientist Scott Mandia, the latest data should serve as warning that our fossil
fuel burning habits must change. “Science tells us that we are driving in a fog headed toward a cliff but are
unsure just how far away it is,” said Mandia. “Given this warning, it is quite foolish to be stepping on the
accelerator.”
Answer the following questions based on the above passage.
( ) 86. Which word is closest in meaning to “spike” in the second paragraph?
(A) decline (B) amount (C) record (D) increase
( ) 87. Which country had the highest rate of growth in the production of carbon emissions in 2010?
(A) China (B) the United States (C) India (D) Saudi Arabia
( ) 88. Which of the following is not suggested in the passage?
(A) Very few countries succeeded in cutting down on carbon emissions in 2010.
(B) The United States produced 11 million metric tons of carbon emissions more than India in 2010.
(C) The year 2010 saw the highest rate of growth on record in the production of carbon dioxide.
(D) Recovery from the economic recession of 2007‐2008 worsened global warming.
( ) 89. Which of the following could account for the biggest ever jump in carbon emissions in 2010?
(A) People’s habits of burning fossil fuels changed.
(B) More data were processed by means of the Internet.
(C) People did more travelling than before.
(D) Some manufacturers refused to cooperate.
-7-
( ) 90. When Climate scientist Scott Mandia said, “…it is quite foolish to be stepping on the accelerator,”
he was actually highlighting the danger of ____.
(A) the recessionary global economy
(B) emitting harmful carbon emissions
(C) lack of cooperation among major countries
(D) resistance to use of renewable energies
五、翻譯 10% (請依提示作答)
91. Brian正在人生中重要的抉擇時刻,他無法決定畢業後要做哪個工作。( crossroads ) ( 2 % )
92. Tina知道無論她選那一個工作,她都必須比在高中時用功好多倍。( whatever ) ( 2% )
93. Seon跟任何了解大學教育的人討論,希望能在下學期初做出明智的決定。( whoever ) (3% )
94. 她無法想像自己未來過著對學習沒有熱情的日子。 ( imagine ) ( 3% )
-8-
解答:
一、綜合選擇
1.A
2.C
3.D
4.C
5.A
11.D
12.B
13.C
14.B
15.A
6.B
7.C
8.B
9.A
10.D
二、克漏字測驗
16.B
17.D
18.A
19.A
20.D
21.A
22.A
23.B
24.B
25.A
26.B
27.B
28.B
29.C
30.A
31.B
32.A
33.B
34.B
35.B
36.D
37.A
38.A
39.D
40.C
41.B
42.C
43.D
44.A
45.B
46.A
47.D
48.B
三、文意選填
49.A
50.B
51.A
52.B
53.D
54.D
55.C
56.(B)
57.(K) 58.(H)
59.(L)
60.(E)
61.(F)
62.(I)
63.(A)
64.(G)
65.(J)
66.(L)
67.(I)
68.(F)
69.(G)
70.(D)
71.(K)
72.(A) 73.(C)
74.(H)
75.(B)
76.(C)
77.(E) 78.(B)
79.(G)
80.(I)
81.(F)
82.(J) 83.(D)
四、 閱讀測驗
84.(H)
85.(A)
86.D
五、翻譯
87.A
88.A
89.C
90.B
91. Brian is in the crossroads of her life, he’s not able to decide which work to take after graduation.
92. Tina knows whatever job she chooses/takes, she must work many times as hard as she did in senior
high school.
93. Seon discusses with whoever knows the education of college, hoping to make the wise decision in
the early next semester.
94. She can’t imagine herself living in unenthusiastic days toward learning in future.
-9-