HSPA Geom Name: Date: 1. The basketball court pictured below is

HSPA Geom
Name:
1.
Date:
The basketball court pictured below is 94 feet long and 50 feet wide.
Which of the following represents the perimeter of the basketball court?
A.
50 + 94
B.
50
94
C.
50 + 2 + 94 + 2
D. 50 + 50 + 94 + 94
2.
The area of each square in the gure is 16 square units. What is the perimeter of the gure?
A.
32 units
B.
16 units
C.
page 1
48 units
D. 64 units
HSPA Geom
3.
The rectangle shown below has an area of 51 square inches and a length of 10.2 inches.
What is the perimeter of the rectangle?
A.
4.
15.2 inches
B.
20.2 inches
C.
30.4 inches
D. 40.8 inches
The gure below shows two equilateral triangles that share one side.
What is the perimeter of the gure?
A.
60 cm
B.
80 cm
C.
page 2
100 cm
D. 120 cm
HSPA Geom
5.
Irene is making a tessellation using the shape shown below.
Which of the following tessellations can be made using only a clockwise rotation?
6.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Which pair of gures below shows a re ection across the line?
A.
B.
C.
D.
page 3
HSPA Geom
7.
Polygon A will be rotated counter-clockwise 90 about point P to form polygon A0 .
A.
B.
C.
D.
page 4
HSPA Geom
8.
Triangle RST is shown in the coordinate plane.
What are the coordinates of R0 S0 T 0 if the gure is re ected over the x-axis and translated down two units?
9.
A.
(1; 6), (1; 9), (6; 9)
B.
(3; 4), (3; 7), (8; 7)
C.
(1; 2), (1; 5), (6; 5)
D. (3; 2), (3; 5), (8; 5)
Figure EFGH has a perimeter of 40 cm and an area of 96 cm2 . It is dilated by a factor of 41 to create gure
E0 F 0 G0 H 0 . What statement about the perimeter (P) and the area (A) of gure E0 F 0 G0 H 0 is true?
A.
P = 10 cm; A = 6 cm2
B.
C.
P = 160 cm; A = 192 cm2
D. P = 160 cm; A = 384 cm2
page 5
P = 10 cm; A = 24 cm2
HSPA Geom
10.
Which of the following represents a re ection of the butter y across line AB?
A.
B.
C.
D.
11.
Which of the following shows the image above re ected over the dotted line?
A.
B.
C.
page 6
D.
HSPA Geom
12.
The spokes on the Ferris wheel are evenly spaced. After 2 14 complete turns how many degrees will car M have
traveled?
A.
13.
90
B.
225
C.
450
D. 810
Look at the baseball and basketball below.
The diameter of the baseball is 7 centimeters. Which is the best approximation of the diameter, in centimeters, of
the basketball?
A.
14
B.
21
C.
page 7
28
D. 35
HSPA Geom
14.
A company packages breakfast cereal in the two sizes of right cylindrical containers shown below. The containers
are similar in shape.
How many cubic inches does the large container hold?
A.
15.
90 cubic inches
B.
135 cubic inches
C.
360 cubic inches
D. 540 cubic inches
This diagram shows a cylindrical container of iced tea mix and a cone-shaped measuring scoop.
One level measuring scoop of iced tea mix makes one pitcher of iced tea. How many pitchers of iced tea can be
made from this full container of iced tea mix? Show your work or explain how you know.
page 8
HSPA Geom
16.
Find the volume of metal in the right cylinder weight in the barbell in the gure. The cylinder has a 20 cm
diameter and is 2 cm thick. The cylinder has an opening that is 2 cm in diameter for the bar.
Show the work necessary to solve the problem, and write the answer, rounded to the nearest cubic centimeter, on
the line below.
Show the work.
Answer:
cubic centimeters.
page 9
Acces format version 4.4.158
c 1997{2011 EducAide Software
_
Licensed for use by Problem-Attic
HSPA Geom
1.
2.
Answer:
C
3.
Answer:
C
4.
Answer:
B
5.
Answer:
C
6.
Answer:
B
7.
Answer:
D
8.
Answer:
D
9.
Answer:
A
10.
11.
Answer:
A
12.
Answer:
D
13.
Answer:
B
14.
Answer:
B
15.
Answer:
18
16.
02/26/2013