In a November 13, 2001 military order, 5. Military Order of Nov. 13, 2001: Detention, Treatment, and Trial of Certain Non-Citizens in the War Against Terrorism, 66 Fed. Reg. 57,833 (Nov. 16, 2001). 6. For a critical review of the history, see LOUIS FISHER, MILITARY TRIBUNALS & PRESIDENTIAL POWER: AMERICAN REVOLUTION TO THE WAR ON TERRORISM (2005) [hereinafter FISHER, MILITARY TRIBUNALS]. 7. See 10 U.S.C. § 821 (2000) (“The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals.”). 2KU-YOO-232-HAMDANVRUMSFELDFUNCTIONALCASEFORFOREIGNAFFAIRSDEFERENCE.DOC10/27/2006 10:20:25 AM 104 CONSTITUTIONAL COMMENTARY [Vol. 23:101 President Bush established military commissions for use in trying members of al Qaeda.