The Court held that the decision whether to proceed with a military commission in those 102. In fact, Congress reiterated the point again in 1996 in the legislative history to the War Crimes Act. The Act, Congress observed, “is not intended to affect in any way the jurisdiction of any court-martial, military commission, or other military tribunal under any article of the Uniform Code of Military Justice or under the law of war or the law of nations.” H.R. Rep. No. 104-698, at 12 (1996), reprinted in 1996 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2166, 2177. 103. See 10 U.S.C. § 821 (1956) (“The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals.”). 2KU-YOO-232-HAMDANVRUMSFELDFUNCTIONALCASEFORFOREIGNAFFAIRSDEFERENCE.DOC10/27/2006 10:20:25 AM 2006] AUTHOR PLEASE PROVIDE HEADER 133 circumstances was a decision for the political branches.104 Yamashita then argued that the procedures used in his trial were so different from those used in