Congress never passed a law specifically authorizing military commissions in World War II. Still, the Quirin and Yamashita Courts found military commissions to be approved by Congress. In Quirin, Chief Justice Stone wrote for a unanimous Court that Article 15 of the Articles of War, which Congress enacted in a 1916 overhaul of the rules of military justice, provided sufficient constitutional authorization.102 Now Section 821 of the UCMJ, Article 15 declared that the creation of courts martial for the trial of American servicemen for violating military rules of discipline did not “deprive military commissions . . . of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that . . . by the law of war may be tried by military commissions.”103 In enacting this provision as Article 15 of the Articles of War in 1916 and again in 1950 as part of the UCMJ, Congress probably meant nothing more than to reserve to the President his existing authority to establish military commissions, rather than to specifically authorize them.