Just as Congress regularly uses its power over appropriations to advance substantive policy goals, the Senate may use its advice and consent power to affect the size and functioning of the federal judiciary. That this power may be misused does not disprove the existence of the power. The same can be said for Congress’s power to enact other senate-have-a-duty-to-hold-hearings-for-supreme-court-nominees/; see also Minow & Tacha, supra note __. 39 See U.S. Const., art. III. 40 Federal Judiciary Act of 1789, 1 Stat. 73, 1 Cong. Ch. 20, Sec. 1. 41 28 U.S.C. § 1 (“The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices, any six of whom shall constitute a quorum.”). 42 Justice Elena Kagan was required to recuse in twenty-nine cases during her first term on the Court. This amounted to over one-third of the Court’s docket, and yet the Court still functioned.