Old Knights and New Champions: Kaye, Scholer and the Office of
[…] ethical violations as bases for liability, thus mooting the argument about
the relevance of lawyers' own rules.
Moreover, given the difficulties involved in putting regulatory teeth
into general ethical prescriptions, 9 6 regulators seemingly should realize,
if they haven't already, that statutes are the easiest enforcement tools.
Finally, if the tool box is not full enough, the agencies themselves can
promulgate ethical rules for lawyers who practice before them, and
enforce these rules to discipline or disbar wayward lawyers,9 7 if not to
extract damage verdicts from them.
95. 18 U.S.C. § 1007 (Supp. III 1991) states:
[Whoever, for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of the Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation, knowingly makes or invites reliance on a false, forged, or counterfeit statement, document, or thing shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned
not more than 30 years, or both.
Another statute, 12 U.S.C. 1467 (1988), puts pressure on thrifts to be careful in letting their lawyers
interpose themselves between the institution and the OTS's examiners. The statute provides that
if any affiliate [read lawyer] of any savings association... refuses to permit any examiner