Class: 07 Subject: ITSO 1. The sum of two consecutive whole

Class: 07
Subject: ITSO
1. The sum of two consecutive whole numbers is 12. If the smaller number is n, which of the following
statements is the correct equation?
A. 2n = 12
B. n + n -1 = 12
C. 2n - n = 12
D. n + n + 1 = 12
2. Jyoti swims 10 laps. Each lap is 50 meters. How many meters does she swim?
A. 50 m
B. 100 m
C. 250 m
D. 500 m
3. If (x + y) : (x - y) = 4 : 1, then (x2+y2) : (x2-y2)=?
A. 25 : 9
B. 16 : 1
C. 8 : 17
D. 17 : 8
4. A man with monthly income of Rs.363 spends as much in 4 month, as he earns in 3 months. After 12 years
he divides his savings amongst 3 sons, giving the eldest twice as much as the second and three times as much as
the third. How much does the youngest son receive?
A. Rs. 2163
B. Rs. 1938
C. Rs. 2376
D. Rs. 1280
5. If 4 workers can make 42 toys in 6 days, how many toys can 12 workers make in 3 days?
A. 63
B. 28
C. 252
D. 7
6. Divide n by 4 and then add 11. If the result is 13, what is the value of n ?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 6
D. 8
7. The sum of two numbers is 15 and the difference of their squares is 15. The difference of the numbers is
A. 0
B. 1
C. 4
D. 6
8. The denominator of a rational number is 3 more than its numerator. When 3 is subtracted from the numerator
and 2 is added to denominator the new number obtained is 1/5. Original number is
A. 8/11
B. 3/5
C. 2/5
D. 5/8
9. L.C.M. of two prime numbers x and y(x> y) is 161. The value of 3y - x is
A. -2
B. -1
C. 1
D. 2
10. Multiply x by 3 and then subtract 3 from it. If the result is 9, what is the value of x ?
A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
11. Find the value of A, B, C in the adjoining matrix, such that the sum of matrix row-wise or column-wise is
same
A. A = 13,B = 11,C = 9 B. A = 13,B = 9,C = 11 C. A = 9,B = 11,C = 13 D. A = 9, B = 13, C = 11
12. The difference between the compound interest and the simple interest on a certain sum at 15% per annum
for 3 years is Rs. 283.50. Find the sum
A. Rs. 4600
B. Rs. 4000
C. Rs. 3000
D. Rs. 3300
13. In the diagram below, ABC is a straight line. Find the value of x
A. 50°
B. 62°
C. 70°
D. 82°
14. In the diagram, PQRS and QUVW are rectangles. PUQ, QWR and PTS are straight lines
What is the area of the shaded region, cm2 in ?
A. 12p + 24
B. 12p + 16
C. 8p + 16
D. 8p + 24
15. Find the smallest number of five digits exactly divisible by 16, 24, 36 and 54
A. 10244
B. 10296
C. 10368
D. 10291
16. A vendor bought toffees at 6 for a rupee. How many for a rupee must he sell to gain 20%?
A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
17. The length of a minute hand on a wall clock is 7 cm. The area swept by the minute hand in 30 minutes is
A. 77cm2
B. 147cm2
C. 154cm2
D. 210 cm2
18. The principal of a school determined that 80% of the students at his school wore boots to school at least two
days a week during winter. If his school has 1,200 students, which statement does NOT represent the principal’s
data?
A. During winter 960 students wear boots to school at least two days a week
B. During winter 240 students wear boots to school fewer than two days a week
C. During winter more than 1/2 of the students wear boots to school at least two days a week
D. During winter less than 1/5 of the students wear boots to school fewer than two days a week
19. Find out the missing number in the following question
A. 95
B. 45
C. 49
D. 62
20. Given below is a statement followed by two arguments numbered (I)and (II). You have to decide which of
the arguments is a ‘strong’ argument and which is a ‘weak’ argument ? Choose your answer from the choices
(A), (B), (C) or (D) given below.
Statement: Should there be a complete ban on manufacture of fire-crackers in India?
Arguments:
(I) No. This will render thousands of workers jobless.
(II) Yes. The fire-cracker manufacturers use child labour to a large extent
A. Only argument I is strong
B. Only argument II is strong
C. Either I or II is strong
D. Neither I nor II is strong
21. Cell Secretions are processed and packed up by
A. Golgi apparatus
B. Nucleus
C. Ribosomes
D. Mitochondria
22. The temperature range of moon is
A. 10°C to 10°C
B. 90°C to 10°C
C. 190°C to 110°C
D. 50°C to 250°C
23. The Constitution of India came into force on
A. 26 Nov. 1949
B. 15 Aug. 1947
C. 26 Jan. 1947
D. 26 Jan. 1950
24. The National Emblem of India has been taken from the pillar of Sarnath which had:
A. An Elephant
B. Four Lions
C. A Lion
D. A Bull
25. Highest award for Gallantry is:
A. Vir Chakra
B. Bharat Ratna
C. Param Vir Chakra D. Padam Shree
26. The oldest Veda was
A. Yajurveda
B. Samveda
C. Rigveda
D. Atharveda
27. World Environment Day is celebrated every year on:
A. January 15
B. August 25
C. June 5
D. July 10
28. RDX is a:
A. An instrument to measure blood pressure
B. A gender
C. Chemical used in manufacturing fertilizers D. An explosive
29. The least populated state of India is
A. Sikkim
B. Arunachal Pradesh C. Mizoram
D. Uttarakhand
30. The number of medals won by India in 2010 Common Wealth Games is:
A. 98
B. 101
C. 107
D. 115
31. Kanchenjunga is situated in
A. West Bengal
B. Nepal
C. Sikkim
D. Himachal Pradesh
32. The nearest planet of sun is:
A. Mars
B. Saturn
C. Venus
D. Mercury
33. Which of the following is the softest?
A. Aluminium
B. Sodium
C. Lithium
D. Iron
34. The normal body temperature of human being is:
A. 96.4 °F
B. 97.4 °F
C. 98.4 °F
D. 99.4 °F
35. The famous Bhakti Saint from Mewar Royal family was:
A. Meera Bai
B. Rama Bai
C. Chaitanya
D. Uddhav
36. NASA is related with
A. Russia
B. Japan
C. USA
D. UK
37. Who is known as the 'Iron Man' of India?
A. Lala Lajpat Rai
B. Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel
C. Gopal Krishan Gokhale
D. Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
38. The property to which all of us have a common right is:
A. Public Property
B. National Property
C. Private Property
D. School Property
39. Which of the following city is also named as 'Bollywood'?
A. Chennai
B. Mumbai
C. Delhi
D. Kolkata
40. Who is the winner of ICC ODI Cricketer of year 201112?
A. Gautam Gambhir
B. Kumar Sangkara
C. Richard Levi
D. Virat Kohli
ANSWER KEY
1.D
2.D
3.D
4.C
5.A
6.D
7.B
8.D
9.A
10.B
11.D
12.B
13.D
14.C
15.C
16.C
17.A
18.D
19.A
20.A
21.A
22.C
23.D
24.B
25.C
26.C
27.C
28.D
29.A
30.B
31.C
32.D
33.B
34.C
35.A
36.C
37.B
38.A
39.B
40.D