79. See Seymour L. Hallcck, Clinical Assessment of the Voluntariness of Behavior, 20 BULL. AM. ACAD. PSYCHIATRY & L. 221, 221 (1992) ("[C]linicians rarely have access to conceptual or practical guidelines for assessing voluntariness."). 80. See Michael L. Perlin, Unpacking the Myths: The Symbolism Mythology of Insanity Defense Jurisprudence,40 CASE W. RES. L. REV. 599, 715 (1990) (concluding that "malingering among insanity defendants is statistically low and is fairly easy to discover" (footnotes omitted)). 81. See generally GARY B. MELTON ET AL., PSYCHOLOGICAL EVALUATIONS FOR THE COURTS § 8.06, at 234-41 (2d ed. 1997). 82. See supra text accompanying notes 25-29. 83. See MODEL PENAL CODE § 4.01(1) (1962). 84. 18 U.S.C. § 17(a) (2000) (providing that "[i]t is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts"). 85. On the genesis of the federal test and criticisms of it, see RITA J. SIMON & DAVID E. AARONSON, THE INSANITY DEFENSE 49 (1988). 86. The House Judiciary Committee recommended against adoption of the current provision on the ground that it represented "'a radical departure ... not justified