Finally, even those who might want medication can have good reasons for not being on it. As one study indicated, most people with mental disorders do not seek treatment because they "do not realize that effective treatments exist,... 70. See Penry v. Lynaugh, 492 U.S. 302, 328 (1989) (requiring instructions making clear that the jury can "consider and give effect to the mitigating evidence" of mental disorder). 71. Note that only one state, Connecticut, prohibits execution of an offender who experienced serious mental illness at the time of the offense. See CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 53a-46a(h)(3) (West 2001) (prohibiting imposition of the death penalty when "the defendant's mental capacity was significantly impaired or the defendant's ability to conform the defendant's conduct to the requirements of law was significantly impaired"). 72. Research shows that an offender's "culpability" for creating an excusing condition (e.g., failing to take medication) can significantly affect culpability assessments.