Garrett under Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act: Its Broad
[…] "sweep of congressional authority, including the power to enforce the
[F]ourteenth Amendment and to regulate commerce, in order to address the major areas of discrimination faced day-to-day by people
with disabilities." 27
22. 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101-12213 (1994).
23. James Leonard, The Shadows of Unconstitutionality: How the New Federalism May Affect
the Anti-Discrimination Mandate of the Anericans with DisabilitiesAct, 52 ALA. L. REV. 91, 91
(2000).
24. Roger C. Hartley, Enforcing Federal Civil Rights Against Public Entities After Garrett. 28
J.C. & U.L. 41. 55 (2001).
25. 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(1). In addition. "society has tended to isolate and segregate individuals with disabilities, and, despite some improvements, such forms of discrimination against individuals with disabilities continue to be a serious and pervasive social problem." 42 U.S.C.
§ 12101(a)(2). Congress found that these individuals needed protection as a "discrete and insular minority who have been faced with restrictions and limitations, subjected to a history of
purposeful unequal treatment, and relegated to a position of political powerlessness in our society." 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(7).
26. 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(1).
27. 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(4).
20031
GARRETT UNDER TITLE II
The ADA is broken down into five titles, 28 two of which are relevant to the issues raised in Garrett, Title I and Title I. Title I of the