Garrett under Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act: Its Broad
[…] be redundant. 29 Fourth, "Congress has linked the Rehabilitation Act
130
to Title I, but not Title II, of the ADA.'
In response to this analysis of the congressional intent and structure
of the ADA, the Ninth Circuit concluded that Title II is not available
for claims of employment discrimination when Title I of the ADA expressly addresses employment claims.' 3' Although the Ninth Circuit
121. Zimmerman, 170 F.3d at 1179.
122. 42 U.S.C. § 12134(b) (1994).
123. Zimmerman. 170 F.3d at 1179.
124. Id. at 1180-83.
125, Compare 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (1994) (stating that "no qualified individual with a disability
shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of
the services. programs. or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any
such entity"), with 29 U.S.C. § 794(a) (1994) (stating that "[n]o otherwise qualified individual
with a disability ... shall, solely by reason or her or his disability. be excluded from the participation in. be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity