Garrett under Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act: Its Broad
[…] 216. See Popovich v. Cuyoga County Ct. of Common Pleas. 227 F.3d 627 (6th Cir. 2000), reh'g
en banc granted, op. vacated (holding that Congress exceeded its authority under Section 5 of the
Fourteenth Amendment when it attempted to abrogate Eleventh Amendment immunity by applying the ADA's Title II disability discrimination provisions to the States).
217. See supra notes 156-157 and accompanying text.
218. Alsbrook, 184 F.3d at 1005-06. The court found that "Congress has unequivocally expressed its intent to abrogate [E]leventh [A]mendment immunity" through 42 U.S.C. § 12202,
which provides that "[a] State shall be immune under the [E]leventh [A]mendment ... from an
action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter." Id. at
1005.
219. Id. at 1007-09.
220. City of Boerne v. Flores. 521 U.S. 507 (1997). See supra notes 177-193 and accompanying
text.
221. Alsbrook, 184 F.3d at 1007.
222. Id. at 1008.
223. Id. at 1009. See City of Cleburne v.