Changing the rules can lead to different outcomes.302 If the antitrust laws reward (or are indifferent to) monopolization, monopolies will be the likely outcome in markets conducive to monopolization.303 Third, some types of competition (“full and free”) promote overall well-being. Other types of competition, such as the “exploitation of child labor, the chiseling of workers’ wages, the stretching of workers’ all, on the existence of an appropriate legal system, a legal system designed both to preserve competition and to make sure it operates as beneficially as possible”). 297 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(2) (empowering and directing the FTC to prevent persons from “using unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce”); FTC v.