No public hearing on a subdivision and land development plan is required.26 A governing body must, however, render a decision in writing and communicate it to the applicant not later than 90 days following the date of the regular meeting of the governing body (or planning agency) following the date the 25 53 P.S. § 10616.1. 26 A public hearing is discretionary. 53 P.S. § 10508(5). 11 application is filed.27 The written decision must be mailed to or communicated to the applicant not later than 15 days following the date on which the decision is made. 28 If the plan is rejected, the written decision must “specify the defects found in the application and describe the requirements that have not been met.”29 If the Board fails to satisfy these requirements, the applicant’s plan is deemed approved.30 C. SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF USES 1. Accessory Uses A zoning ordinance typically permits uses in a district that are “accessory” to a permitted use.