In this portion of the opinion, we address the authority of a state agency to forego enforcement of a regulation. Consistent with Part II E of this opinion, foregoing enforcement of a regulation will mean that the regulation will not continue to apply only if the government cannot be compelled to regulate and if there is no third party right to enforce the regulation directly through judicial action. xlvi/ DAS may prescribe an allotment period other than the calendar quarter. ORS 291.234(2). Because most agencies use a quarterly allotment, we use this in our analysis. xlvii/ Under ORS 291.252, DAS may also modify an allotment at any time, either in response to an application from the agency or on notice to the agency, so long as the modification does not reduce the allotment “below the amount required to meet valid obligations or commitments previously incurred against the allotted funds.” The allotment statutes do not require an agency to request that DAS modify the agency’s allotment or otherwise authorize payment from unallotted funds.