“Requirement of Federal Law” Exception Under subsection (c) of Measure 7, a “regulating entity may impose, to the minimum extent required, a regulation to implement a requirement of federal law” without the payment of just compensation. In Part VIII of this opinion, we conclude that this exception encompasses state and local regulations that give practical effect to something that federal law calls for or demands. We are aware of only two federal laws that call for or demand the protection of agricultural lands for agricultural uses. The first is the federal Farmland Protection Policy Act, 7 USC §§ 4201 to 4209. This law requires federal agencies to evaluate the effect of their actions on the conversion of farmland to non-farm uses and to “assure that * * * Federal programs, to the extent practicable, are compatible with State, unit of local government, and private programs and policies to protect farmland.” 7 USC § 4202(b). Nothing in the federal Act or any provisions of state or local law requires state or local government to impose the requirements of this Act.