The measure directs that the nuisance law exception be construed narrowly to favor a finding that payment is required. If passed, the amendment would take effect 30 days after the election. vi/ ORS 293.300 requires DAS to disapprove a claim if 99 provision for payment thereof is not made by law and appropriation, the obligation or expenditure on which the claim is based is not authorized as provided by law or the claim does not otherwise satisfy requirements as provided by law. vii/ ORS 174.100(5) defines the “State Treasury” as including “those financial assets the lawful custody of which are vested in the State Treasurer and the office of the State Treasurer relating to the custody of those financial assets.” ORS 293.265(1) requires that all funds collected or received by, to be expended by or on behalf of, the state be turned over to the State Treasurer. As discussed below, we conclude that the Oregon Tort Claims Act (OTCA) does not apply to Measure 7 claims.