Despite the best efforts of DAS and the agency to adjust the agency’s allotments and expenditures, it is possible that, before the end of the biennium, an agency’s continued enforcement of a regulation restricting the use of private real property would result in a valid 52 Measure 7 claim that would make it impossible for the agency to continue to perform all of its mandatory activities. In that event, DAS could not approve an allotment sufficient to pay the claim without producing a deficit, which DAS may not do. At this point, ORS 291.238 would come into play. ORS 291.238 provides that: [N]o person shall incur * * * any obligation against the state in excess of, or make * * * any expenditure not authorized by, an allotment. Any such obligation so incurred shall not be binding against the state, but where the obligation violates this section only for having been made in excess of an allotment, the Oregon Department of Administrative Services may authorize payment thereof from unallotted funds. If DAS does not approve an allotment for the upcoming quarter sufficient to pay a valid Measure 7 claim,xlix/ the agency could not incur any obligation or make any payment on such a claim that would cause the agency to exceed its allotment without violating ORS 291.238, which the agency may not