History of the 1972 Clean Water Act: The Story
[…] The idea of moving
POTWs to more advanced treatment across time was also
easy to understand as a control strategy, if not necessarily
easy to implement. Within the reasonably foreseeable future,
the Congress expected all POTWs move up from secondary
treatment to advanced levels of treatment utilizing the best
available technology.392 This was all part of the original section 301 as proposed in S. 2770.393
384. See Hines, Public Regulation of Water Quality, supra note 7, at 525.
385. The Rivers and Harbors Appropriation Act of 1899, ch. 425, 30 Stat. 1152
(codified at 33 U.S.C. § 407 (2006)) (prohibiting discharge of refuse matter
“other than that flowing from streets and sewers and passing therefrom in a
liquid state” into navigable waters).
386. Water Quality Act of 1965, Pub. L. No. 89-234, § 5, 79 Stat. 903, 907–08 (1965).
387. CWA §§ 301(b)(1)(A), 402,33 U.S.C. §§ 1313(b)(1)(A), 1342 (2006).
388. Id. § 301(b)(1)(B), 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(1)(B) (2006).
389. S. Rep. No. 92-1236, at 120 (1972) (Conf.