A/58/287. August 2003, 68. 5 United Nations Human Settlements Programme, “Report of the Secretary-General— Part II: Necessity of Ending the Economic, Commercial and Financial Embargo imposed by the United States of America against Cuba.” A/59/302 (Part II), 20. 6 22 U.S.C .§ 6007 (1992). 7 The Torricelli law provides that “no license may be issued for any transaction described in section 515.559 of title 31, Code of Federal Regulations.” 22 U.S.C. §6005(a)(1). 31 C.F.R. 515.559 (a) provides that “Effective October 23, 1992, no specific licenses will be issued pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section for transactions between U.S.-owned or controlled firms in third countries and Cuba,” except in very limited circumstances. Prior to the Torricelli law, the U.S. embargo law on Cuba viewed vol.36:1 winter 2012 75 76 the fletcher forum of world affairs foreign subsidiaries of U.S. corporations as subject to U.S. law, at least in principle.