Chief Justice Keith purported to join the court’s opinion, but in a special concurrence doubted whether article I, 251 section 3 protected nude dancing in public places, and in so doing, arguably deprived Knudtson of precedential force. A dissent by Justice Sandra S. Gardebring, joined by Justices 246. 481 N.W.2d 51, 55, 57 (Minn. 1992). The anti-obscenity statute, section 617.241 of Minnesota Statutes, mirrors the First Amendment definition of obscenity: “the work, taken as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest in sex and depicts or describes in a patently offensive manner sexual contact . . . which, taken as a whole, does not have serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value.” MINN. STAT. 617.241, subd. 1(a) (2004); see also Miller v. California, 413 U.S. 15, 24 (1973) (defining obscenity). 247. State v.