Religion, Speech, and the Minnesota Constitution
[…] as a reasonable exercise of the municipality’s police powers” and
that any “curtailment of free expression is nominal and incidental
and insufficient to cancel the public welfare concerns of the
250
community.”
Chief Justice Keith purported to join the court’s
opinion, but in a special concurrence doubted whether article I,
251
section 3 protected nude dancing in public places, and in so
doing, arguably deprived Knudtson of precedential force.
A dissent by Justice Sandra S. Gardebring, joined by Justices
246. 481 N.W.2d 51, 55, 57 (Minn. 1992). The anti-obscenity statute, section
617.241 of Minnesota Statutes, mirrors the First Amendment definition of
obscenity: “the work, taken as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest in sex and
depicts or describes in a patently offensive manner sexual contact . . . which, taken
as a whole, does not have serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value.”
MINN. STAT. 617.241, subd. 1(a) (2004); see also Miller v. California, 413 U.S. 15, 24
(1973) (defining obscenity).
247. State v. Davidson, 481 N.W.2d at 56, 57; see also Mark D. Salsbury, Note,
Questions of Vagueness and State Constitutional Legitimacy: The State Constitutional