The other organizations include the Office of the Chief Prosecutor, the Office of the Chief Defense Counsel, the Military Commissions Trial Judiciary, and the United States Court of Military Commission Review (“USCMCR”).14 For purposes of this paper, only the Office of the Convening Authority and the USCMCR are relevant. The MCA of 2009 grants the USCMCR with jurisdiction to review findings of guilt for both factual sufficiency and sentence “Alien" is defined as “an individual who is not a citizen of the United States.” 10 U.S.C. § 948a(1). 10 U.S.C. §§ 948b(b) 948c. 11 A “privileged belligerent” is defined as “an individual belonging to one of the eight categories enumerated in Article 4 of the Geneva Convention Relative to the Treatment of Prisoners of War.” 10 U.S.C. § 948a(6). 12 10 U.S.C. § 948a(7). 13 10 U.S.C. § 948h. 14 UNITED STATES MILITARY COMMISSIONS, ORGANIZATION OVERVIEW (2012), available at http://www.mc.mil/ABOUTUS/OrganizationOverview.aspx. 9 10 Page 3 appropriateness.15 The jurisdiction “mirrors that exercised by the military service