Spousal Support Disorder: An Overview of Problems in Current
[…] frequent physical abuse, tort remedies are less likely to succeed.163
Clearly, most people would agree that being forced to pay support
money to a spouse who has been abusive or has committed adultery
constitutes a great injustice.
that party’s adultery or desertion.”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 50-16.3A(a) (West, Westlaw through
2005 Regular Sess.) (“If the court finds that the dependant spouse participated in an act of
illicit sexual behavior . . . during the marriage and prior to or on the date of separation, the
court shall not award alimony.”); S.C. CODE ANN. § 20-3-130(a) (West, Westlaw through
2005 Regular Sess.) (“No alimony may be awarded a spouse who commits adultery before
the earliest of these two events: (1) the formal signing of a written property or marital
settlement agreement or (2) entry of a permanent order of separate maintenance and
support or of a permanent order approving a property or marital settlement agreement
between the parties.”); VA. CODE ANN. § 20-107.1(B) (West, Westlaw through 2005 Regular
Sess.) (Courts may deny permanent support to spouses who have committed adultery
unless “the court determines from clear and convincing evidence, that a denial of support