Spousal Support Disorder: An Overview of Problems in Current
[…] ability” of the supporting spouse to pay.161 Thus, spouses who are
victims of serious physical abuse are left to seek tort remedies
instead, such as lawsuits for battery.162 Unfortunately for spouses
who are victims of adultery, mental abuse, and less serious or
frequent physical abuse, tort remedies are less likely to succeed.163
Clearly, most people would agree that being forced to pay support
money to a spouse who has been abusive or has committed adultery
constitutes a great injustice.
that party’s adultery or desertion.”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 50-16.3A(a) (West, Westlaw through
2005 Regular Sess.) (“If the court finds that the dependant spouse participated in an act of
illicit sexual behavior . . . during the marriage and prior to or on the date of separation, the
court shall not award alimony.”); S.C. CODE ANN. § 20-3-130(a) (West, Westlaw through
2005 Regular Sess.) (“No alimony may be awarded a spouse who commits adultery before
the earliest of these two events: (1) the formal signing of a written property or marital