True Criminal?: An Analysis and Discussion of the Crimes
[…] 71.
Assuming the weight of the cocaine was between one and four grams, the
following would be applicable: TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.112(a), (c) (“. .
. [A] person commits an offense if the person knowingly . . . delivers, or possesses with
intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1. . . . (c) An offense under
Subsection (a) is a felony of the second degree if the amount of the controlled substance . .
. is, by aggregate weight . . . one gram or more but less than four grams.”); TEX. HEALTH &
SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.102(3)(D) (“Penalty Group 1 consists of: . . . [c]ocaine[.]”);
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.33 (“(a) An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the
second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal
Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years.”). Since the possession
with intent to distribute cocaine was already tallied, this will not be counted.
72.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 15.02(a), (“A person commits criminal conspiracy if,
with intent that a felony be committed: (1) he agrees with one or more persons that they . . .