True Criminal?: An Analysis and Discussion of the Crimes
[…] but he then proceeds to beat them down by pistol-whipping them while they
are on the ground and thereby committing two more counts of aggravated
assault.107
A few additional creative charges or other violations of law that may
be attributable to Cohle could include participating in a riot,108 deadly
conduct,109 and, because of his status as a police officer and travel across
deadly weapon during the commission of the assault. (b) An offense under this section is a
felony of the second degree . . ..”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.33 ((a) “An individual
adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the
Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2
years”). CCC = 25; CMST = 516 years, plus 2 life, 2 death.
105. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 28.04 ((a) “A person commits [reckless damage or
destruction] if, without the effective consent of the owner, he recklessly damages or
destroys property of the owner. (b) An offense under this section is a Class C