True Criminal?: An Analysis and Discussion of the Crimes
[…] years”). CCC = 14; CMST = 218 years.
78.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02 (“(a) A person commits an offense if the person
commits assault as defined in § 22.01 and the person: . . . (2) uses or exhibits a deadly
weapon during the commission of the assault. (b) An offense under this section is a felony
of the second degree . . ..”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.33 (“(a) An individual adjudged
guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas
Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2
years”). CCC = 15; CMST = 238 years.
79.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.02 (“(a) A person commits an offense if, without
the effective consent of the owner, the person: (1) enters a habitation, or a building (or any
portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or
an assault . . . (d) An offense under this section is a felony of the first degree if: (1) the
premises are a habitation; and (2) any party to the offense entered the habitation with intent
to commit a felony other than felony theft or committed or attempted to commit a felony
other than felony theft”). CCC = 16; CMST = 337 years. If Cohle were still in Louisiana,
there is a specific statute that is applicable to home invasions with increased penalties
where, as in the show, there is a child in the home. See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:62.8
(2014).
80.