True Criminal?: An Analysis and Discussion of the Crimes
[…] . is, by aggregate weight . . . one gram or more but less than four grams.”); TEX. HEALTH &
SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.102(3)(D) (“Penalty Group 1 consists of: . . . [c]ocaine[.]”);
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.33 (“(a) An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the
second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal
Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years.”). Since the possession
with intent to distribute cocaine was already tallied, this will not be counted.
72.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 15.02(a), (“A person commits criminal conspiracy if,
with intent that a felony be committed: (1) he agrees with one or more persons that they . . .
engage in conduct that would constitute the offense; and (2) he or one or more of them
68
PACE INTELL. PROP. SPORTS & ENT. L.F
[Vol. 6:1:1
– this time with Ginger and to commit armed robbery.73 Cohle travels to
Ginger’s place with two other bikers where he continues to do drugs and
finds out he has also become involved in an aggravated kidnapping74 and
false imprisonment with a dangerous weapon75 of a presumed drug dealer
named Tiger Thomas. Importantly, once Cohle is part of the conspiracy,
any crime the other individuals involved in the conspiracy commit are
attributable to Cohle,76 which, in addition to the aggravated kidnapping, at
this point also includes impersonating an officer.77
performs an overt act in pursuance of the agreement. . . . (d) An offense under this section
is one category lower than the most serious felony that is the object of the conspiracy”).
73.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.03 (“(a) A person commits [aggravated robbery] if
he commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02, and he: . . . (2) uses or exhibits a deadly
weapon; . . . (b) An offense under this section is a felony of the first degree.”); TEX. PENAL