True Criminal?: An Analysis and Discussion of the Crimes
[…] Episode Six is in 2012 when he is seen driving a vehicle that does not have
two red “stop lamps” and therefore is not street legal.144
employee or law enforcement officer without complete compliance with the foregoing
minimum standards is an absolute nullity”).
141. Not that Cohle would care, but this would violate the Tenth Commandment.
Exodus 20:17 (“[T]hou shalt not covet thy neighbour’s wife . . ..”).
142. The woman happens to be the young girl Beth that Marty and Rust met back at the
“bunny ranch” in 1995. See supra n. 49.
143. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:21 (“A person who is the aggressor or who brings on a
difficulty cannot claim the right of self-defense unless he withdraws from the conflict in
good faith and in such a manner that his adversary knows or should know that he desires to
withdraw and discontinue the conflict”).
144. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 32:306 (“A. No person shall . . . operate on the highways
of this state any motor vehicle . . . unless it is equipped with at least two stop lamps
meeting the requirements of R.S. 32:319[.]”); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 32:319 (“A. Any