True Criminal?: An Analysis and Discussion of the Crimes
[…] Geraci through proper and more sophisticated channels, he quickly realizes
that Geraci clearly is not being honest with him and therefore tells Cohle
that he “better get those jumper cables ready.”156 Then, the two come up
with a plan – conspiracy157 – to falsely imprison the sheriff158 by assaulting
him with a firearm159 and taking the sheriff’s firearm.160 To get him alone,
state may be served and executed by any police employee of the division in any part of the
state according to the tenor thereof without endorsement. . . .”) (emphasis added); but see
S.C. CODE ANN. § 23-15-120 (2014) (“If the sheriff shall be a party plaintiff or defendant
in any judicial process, execution, warrant, summons or notice to be served or executed
within his county, the coroner shall serve or execute such process, execution, warrant,
summons or notice. In the discharge of such duties he shall incur such liabilities as would
by law attach to their performance by the sheriff himself.”). At the very least, certainly the
federal government can arrest a sheriff. See, e.g., Press Release, Federal Bureau of
Investigation,
Ouachita
Parish
Sheriff
Arrested,
(Feb.
24,
2012)
http://www.fbi.gov/neworleans/press-releases/2012/ouachita-parish-sheriff-arrested.