True Criminal?: An Analysis and Discussion of the Crimes
[…] another: (1) A duly commissioned law enforcement officer in the performance of his
duties”).
135. Cohle, True Detective: Haunted Houses (HBO television broadcast Feb. 23,
2014).
136. For a more detailed recap of this episode, see Marshall Crook, ‘True Detective,’
Season 1, Episode 6, ‘Haunted Houses’: TV Recap, WALL ST. J. BLOG: SPEAKEASY (Feb
23, 2015), http://blogs.wsj.com/speakeasy/2014/02/23/true-detective-season-1-episode-6haunted-houses-tv-recap/.
137. Another possible charge is intimidation by officers under La. Rev. Stat. Ann.
§14:40. However, one element of that crime requires that the action be “designed to secure
a confession or incriminating statement from the person in custody.” Id. That was clearly
not the case here and therefore would fall squarely under the aggravated battery statute. In
addition, the accused men would also have a claim against Marty for a violation for their
constitutional rights under 42 U.S.C. §1983.
2016]
TRUE CRIMINAL?:ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION
81