True Criminal?: An Analysis and Discussion of the Crimes
[…] possession.166
More troubling for Geraci though, is when Cohle says that a contract
to kill him has already been paid should anything happen to them and
therefore Cohle has committed solicitation for murder.167 Although it is
_____________________________________________________________
164. Groff v. Southwest Bev. Co., 997 So. 2d 782, 787 (La. Ct. App. 2008) (noting that
mere words do not constitute an assault but a combination of threats, ability to carry out the
threats, and reasonable apprehension may suffice).
165. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:68 (“(A) Unauthorized use of a movable is the
intentional taking or use of a movable which belongs to another, either without the other’s
consent . . . but without any intention to deprive the other of the movable permanently. . . .
(B) Whoever commits the crime of unauthorized use of a movable having a value of five
hundred dollars or less shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars, imprisoned for
not more than six months, or both”); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:3306 (“‘(19) Movable
property’ or ‘movables’ means corporeal movables, as provided under Civil Code Article
471”); LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 471 (2015) (“Corporeal movables are things, whether