True Criminal?: An Analysis and Discussion of the Crimes
[…] facilitate the commission of a felony . . . (b) A person commits an offense if the person
intentionally or knowingly abducts another person and uses or exhibits a deadly weapon
during the commission of the offense. (c) . . . an offense under this section is a felony of the
first degree”); TEX. PENAL CODE § 20.01(2) (defining abduct as “to restrain a person with
intent to prevent his liberation by: (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not
likely to be found; or (B) using or threatening to use deadly force”); TEX. PENAL CODE
ANN. § 12.32 (“(a) An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be
punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any
term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years”). CCC = 12; CMST = 198 years.
75.
TEX. PENAL CODE § 20.02 (“(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally
or knowingly restrains another person. . .. (c) An offense under this section is a Class A