True Criminal?: An Analysis and Discussion of the Crimes
[…] (2014).
80.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 15.01 (“(a) A person commits an offense if, with
specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere
preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended. (b) If a
person attempts an offense that may be aggravated, his conduct constitutes an attempt to
commit the aggravated offense if an element that aggravates the offense accompanies the
attempt. . . . (d) An offense under this section is one category lower than the offense
attempted . . . .”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.03 (“(a) A person commits an offense if he
commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02, and he: . . . (2) uses or exhibits a deadly
weapon; . . . (b) An offense under this section is a felony of the first degree”). Since the
attempt statute provides that an offense under that section will be one category lower than
the offense attempted and since aggravated robbery is a first degree offense, TEX. PENAL
CODE ANN. § 12.33, is the applicable penalty statute. See id. (“(a) An individual adjudged