True Criminal?: An Analysis and Discussion of the Crimes
[…] threats, and reasonable apprehension may suffice).
165. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:68 (“(A) Unauthorized use of a movable is the
intentional taking or use of a movable which belongs to another, either without the other’s
consent . . . but without any intention to deprive the other of the movable permanently. . . .
(B) Whoever commits the crime of unauthorized use of a movable having a value of five
hundred dollars or less shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars, imprisoned for
not more than six months, or both”); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:3306 (“‘(19) Movable
property’ or ‘movables’ means corporeal movables, as provided under Civil Code Article
471”); LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 471 (2015) (“Corporeal movables are things, whether
animate or inanimate, that normally move or can be moved from one place to another”).
Assuming the phone and gun each are less than $500, then: CCC = 52, 53; CMST = 735
years, 7 months, plus 2 life, 2 death.