True Criminal?: An Analysis and Discussion of the Crimes
[…] 114. Id. (footnotes omitted) (citing 2 Paul H. Robinson, CRIMINAL LAW DEFENSES §
142(a)(1984)).
115. Id. at 170.
116. Id.
117. See generally id.; see also People v. Roberts, 601 P.2d 654, 656 (Colo. Ct. App.
1979) (reversing the defendant’s conviction but rejecting his argument that he was entitled
to an instruction on the execution of a public duty because, in part, he “presented no
evidence that he had any authorization to engage in [the] undercover activities” at issue).
118. Cohle, True Detective: The Secret Fate of All Life (HBO television broadcast Feb.
16, 2014).
119. Id.
120. 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a) (“Whoever unlawfully . . . kidnaps. . . any person. . .. when
(1) the person is willfully transported in interstate or foreign commerce, regardless of
whether the person was alive when transported across a State boundary . . . shall be
punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life and, if the death of any person
results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment. . .. (c) If two or more persons
conspire to violate this section and one or more of such persons do any overt act to effect
the object of the conspiracy, each shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years
or for life”); United States v. Welch, 10 F.3d 573, 574 (8th Cir. S.D. 1993) (“ ‘Whoever
2016]
TRUE CRIMINAL?:ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION
77
abandons his truck to hike toward the remote drug lab, Cohle, now by
himself, meets up with Hart and tells him that Ginger is “wrapped up in a