True Criminal?: An Analysis and Discussion of the Crimes
[…] teenage girl49 who provide them with Dora’s personal belongings. In those
belongings is a diary that mentions, among other things, someone called the
“Yellow King” and a place called “Carcosa.”50 Importantly, she also had a
flyer for a church, which Cohle and Hart visit only to find that it has been
burnt down but did have paintings of individuals with deer antlers – just like
those found on Dora Lange after she had been killed.
_____________________________________________________________
45.
CCC = 4,5; CMST = 8 years, 6 months.
46.
LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:34.1 (A) (“Second degree battery is a battery when the
offender intentionally inflicts serious bodily injury[.] . . . (C) Whoever commits the crime
of second degree battery shall be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned,
with or without hard labor, for not more than eight years, or both”).
47.
See supra n.17 (defining simple battery and noting its maximum sentence of six
months).
48.
LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:34.1(B)(3) (“‘Serious bodily injury’ means bodily
injury which involves unconsciousness, extreme physical pain or protracted and obvious
disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ,
or mental faculty, or a substantial risk of death”).
49.
This young girl, Beth, plays an important role in Marty’s family’s demise later in
the series. See infra note 142 and accompanying text.
50.
Although not stated in any episode, the “Yellow King” mentioned in the show is a