True Criminal?: An Analysis and Discussion of the Crimes
[…] weapon; . . . (b) An offense under this section is a felony of the first degree.”); TEX. PENAL
CODE ANN. § 12.32 (“(a) An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall
be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for
any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years.”); Woodard v. State, 322 S.W.3d
648, 652 n.6 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (“We note, however, that conspiracy to commit
aggravated robbery is a second-degree felony”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.33 (“(a) An
individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by
imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than
20 years or less than 2 years”). CCC = 11; CMST = 99 years.
74.
TEX. PENAL CODE § 20.04 (“(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally . .
. abducts another person with the intent to: . . . (2) use him as a shield or hostage; (3)
facilitate the commission of a felony . . . (b) A person commits an offense if the person