True Criminal?: An Analysis and Discussion of the Crimes
[…] Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2
years”). CCC = 25; CMST = 516 years, plus 2 life, 2 death.
105. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 28.04 ((a) “A person commits [reckless damage or
destruction] if, without the effective consent of the owner, he recklessly damages or
destroys property of the owner. (b) An offense under this section is a Class C
misdemeanor”). Although the CCC goes to 26, the CMST remains at 516 years, plus 2 life,
2 death because the maximum penalty for a Class C misdemeanor is a $500 fine. TEX.
PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.23.
106. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.05 ((a) “A person commits [criminal trespass] if the
person enters or remains on or in property of another . . . without effective consent and the
person: (1) had notice that the entry was forbidden; . . . (d) An offense under this section is:
(1) a Class B misdemeanor . . ..”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.22 (noting the maximum
imprisonment for a Class B misdemeanor is 180 days). CCC = 27; CMST = 516 years, 180
days, plus 2 life, 2 death.
107. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02 ((a) “A person commits [aggravated assault] if