True Criminal?: An Analysis and Discussion of the Crimes
[…] to a different section of Beaumont where the conspirators plan to rob a drug
“stash” house. Once let out of the vehicle, Cohle is assigned with taking
down the lookout, which he does by assaulting the lookout with a firearm,78
and then forcibly enters the stash house (aggravated burglary)79 and
attempts armed robbery with a firearm.80 During the course of the attempted
armed robbery, each individual in the house is assaulted with a deadly
authorization and did go through with the acts that were the subjects of the conspiracy, that
argument would likely not apply.
77.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.11 (“(a) A person commits an offense if he: (1)
impersonates a public servant with intent to induce another to submit to his pretended
official authority or to rely on his pretended official acts . . .. (b) An offense under this
section is a felony of the third degree”). TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.34(a) (“An individual
adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the
Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 10 years or less than 2
years”). CCC = 14; CMST = 218 years.
78.