True Criminal?: An Analysis and Discussion of the Crimes
[…] made public by the Louisiana State Police in 1995. The mention of this
confidential fact causes Cohle to commit battery132 by slapping the suspect
and throwing him up against the wall and, since the suspect was in police
custody, Cohle’s actions would also be considered intimidation by an
officer.133 Following the incident, Cohle is removed from the interrogation
_____________________________________________________________
129. See supra note 126. CCC = 35; CMST = 652 years, 6 months, plus 2 life, 2 death.
130. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:134.2 ((A) “It shall be unlawful and constitute
malfeasance in office for a peace officer to tamper with evidence. . . . (2) For purposes of
this Section, ‘tampering with evidence’ is the intentional alteration, movement, removal, or
addition of any object or substance when the peace officer: (a) Knows or has good reason
to believe that such object or substance will be the subject of any investigation by state,
local, or federal law enforcement officers, and (b) Acts with the intent of distorting the
results of such an investigation. (B) Whoever violates this Section shall be fined not more
than ten thousand dollars, or be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than
three years, or both”). CCC = 36; CMST = 655 years, 6 months, plus 2 life, 2 death.
131. See supra note 50.
132. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:35 (“(A) Simple battery is a battery committed without
the consent of the victim. (B) Whoever commits a simple battery shall be fined not more