True Criminal?: An Analysis and Discussion of the Crimes
[…] _____________________________________________________________
51.
Cohle, True Detective: The Locked Room (HBO television broadcast Jan. 26,
2014).
52.
Cohle, True Detective: The Locked Room (HBO television broadcast Jan. 26,
2014).
53 See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:98(A.)(1) (stating that “[t]he crime of operating a
vehicle while intoxicated is the operating of any motor vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, vessel,
or other means of conveyance when . . . (a) The operator is under the influence of alcoholic
beverages . . .”).
54.
LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:60 (“A. Aggravated burglary is the unauthorized
entering of any inhabited dwelling . . . where a person is present, with the intent to commit
a felony or any theft therein, under any of the following circumstances: (1) If the offender
is armed with a dangerous weapon. . ..”).
55.
LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:36 (“Assault is an attempt to commit a battery, or the
intentional placing of another in reasonable apprehension of receiving a battery”).
56.
This turns out to be Errol Childress. See infra note172 and accompanying text.
64