True Criminal?: An Analysis and Discussion of the Crimes
[…] Again, unfortunately for Cohle, under Texas’s modified proximate cause
application, which is the minority rule84 of the felony-murder doctrine
_____________________________________________________________
81.
See generally State v. McCarroll, 337 So. 2d 475 (La. 1976) (finding that “that the
legislature’s aim was to protect each citizen from the defined criminal conduct” and
therefore concluding “the legislature intended to create multiple offenses from a single act
of aggravated assault affecting more than one person”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02
(stating that assault with a deadly weapon is a felony in the second degree and therefore a
twenty-year maximum sentence). CCC = 18, 19; CMST = 397 years.
82.
See infra note 76 and accompanying text.
83.
See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.01(a) (“A person is criminally responsible as a
party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of
another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.”); TEX. PENAL CODE § 7.02
(“(a) A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another
if: (1) acting with the kind of culpability required for the offense, he causes or aids an