True Criminal?: An Analysis and Discussion of the Crimes
[…] official authority or to rely on his pretended official acts . . .. (b) An offense under this
section is a felony of the third degree”). TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.34(a) (“An individual
adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the
Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 10 years or less than 2
years”). CCC = 14; CMST = 218 years.
78.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02 (“(a) A person commits an offense if the person
commits assault as defined in § 22.01 and the person: . . . (2) uses or exhibits a deadly
weapon during the commission of the assault. (b) An offense under this section is a felony
of the second degree . . ..”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.33 (“(a) An individual adjudged
guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas
Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2
years”). CCC = 15; CMST = 238 years.
79.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.02 (“(a) A person commits an offense if, without
the effective consent of the owner, the person: (1) enters a habitation, or a building (or any
portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or