True Criminal?: An Analysis and Discussion of the Crimes
[…] reasonably careful man under like circumstances”). CCC = 32; CMST = 567 years, 6
months, plus 2 life, 2 death.
122. As mentioned earlier, Louisiana does not have a counterpart to the federal lying to
investigators. 18 U.S.C. § 1001 (“[W]hoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of the
executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States,
knowingly and willfully-- . . . (2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent
statement or representation . . . shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5
years[.]”).
123. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:123 ((A) “Perjury is the intentional making of a false
written or oral statement in or for use in a judicial proceeding, any proceeding before a
board or official, wherein such board or official is authorized to take testimony, or before
any committee or subcommittee of either house or any joint committee or subcommittee of
both houses of the legislature. In order to constitute perjury the false statement must be
made under sanction of an oath or an equivalent affirmation and must relate to matter
material to the issue or question in controversy. . .. (C) Whoever commits the crime of
perjury shall be punished as follows: . . . (4) When committed in any . . . administrative
proceeding, legislative hearing or proceeding, or in any other legal proceeding, by a fine of