True Criminal?: An Analysis and Discussion of the Crimes
[…] 65.
LA. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 14:134.A.(1)-(2), 14:134.C.(1) (“Malfeasance in office is
committed when any public officer or public employee shall: (1) Intentionally refuse or fail
to perform any duty lawfully required of him, as such officer or employee; or (2)
Intentionally perform any such duty in an unlawful manner; . . . C. (1) Whoever commits
the crime of malfeasance in office shall be imprisoned for not more than five years with or
without hard labor or shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both.”). CCC =
8; CMST = 48 years, 6 months.
66.
LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:67.A. (“Theft is the misappropriation or taking of
anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the
misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or
representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject
of the misappropriation or taking is essential.”). For the punishment, this Article will
assume that the value is less than $750 and therefore “B.(4) [w]hen the misappropriation or
taking amounts to less than a value of seven hundred fifty dollars, the offender shall be