True Criminal?: An Analysis and Discussion of the Crimes
[…] years”). CCC = 28, 29; CMST = 556 years, 180 days, plus 2 life, 2 death.
108. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.02 ((a) “For the purpose of this section, ‘riot’ means
the assemblage of seven or more persons resulting in conduct which: (1) creates an
immediate danger of damage to property or injury to persons; . . . (b) A person commits an
offense if he knowingly participates in a riot. . .. an offense under this section is a Class B
misdemeanor”). CCC = 30; CMST = 557 years (rounding up the five days), plus 2 life, 2
death.
109. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05 ((a) “A person commits [deadly conduct] if he
recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily
injury. . . . (c) Recklessness and danger are presumed if the actor knowingly pointed a
2016]
TRUE CRIMINAL?:ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION
75
state lines, potential violations of federal criminal and civil rights
statutes.110
D.
Cohle’s Potential Defenses While Undercover as “Crash”
Normally, undercover police officers are given immunity for crimes