True Criminal?: An Analysis and Discussion of the Crimes
[…] attempt. . . . (d) An offense under this section is one category lower than the offense
attempted . . . .”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.03 (“(a) A person commits an offense if he
commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02, and he: . . . (2) uses or exhibits a deadly
weapon; . . . (b) An offense under this section is a felony of the first degree”). Since the
attempt statute provides that an offense under that section will be one category lower than
the offense attempted and since aggravated robbery is a first degree offense, TEX. PENAL
CODE ANN. § 12.33, is the applicable penalty statute. See id. (“(a) An individual adjudged
guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas
Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2
years”). CCC = 17; CMST = 357 years.
70
PACE INTELL. PROP. SPORTS & ENT. L.F
[Vol. 6:1:1
weapon – at least two counts.81 Unfortunately, the drug induced bikers do
not exercise any restraint during the raid and a member of Ginger’s crew