True Criminal?: An Analysis and Discussion of the Crimes
[…] This revelation sets up the rest of the series
by foreshadowing Cohle’s conspiratorial theories related to the
missing/dead women and children and causes the episode to end in
spectacular fashion – with Cohle becoming restless and demanding that the
another juvenile in the back of the head). Arguably, this behavior may also be considered
battery on a police officer, but since the incident was between two officers and was not
actually during the course of an arrest or other official act, a simple battery or assault
charge is probably more appropriate. See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:34.2 (A)(1) (“Battery
of a police officer is a battery committed without the consent of the victim when the
offender has reasonable grounds to believe the victim is a police officer acting in the
performance of his duty”). CCC = 2; CMST = 1 year (adding the six months for simple
battery).
18.
LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:38 (“Simple assault is an assault committed without a
dangerous weapon. . . . Whoever commits a simple assault shall be fined not more than two