True Criminal?: An Analysis and Discussion of the Crimes
[…] punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any
term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years”). CCC = 12; CMST = 198 years.
75.
TEX. PENAL CODE § 20.02 (“(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally
or knowingly restrains another person. . .. (c) An offense under this section is a Class A
misdemeanor, except that the offense is: . . . (2) a felony of the third degree if: (A) the actor
recklessly exposes the victim to a substantial risk of serious bodily injury”); TEX. PENAL
CODE § 12.34(a) (noting that the term of imprisonment for a third degree felony is
imprisonment for not more than 10 years). CCC = 13; CMST = 208 years.
76.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.02(B) (“If, in the attempt to carry out a conspiracy to
commit one felony, another felony is committed by one of the conspirators, all conspirators
are guilty of the felony actually committed, though having no intent to commit it, if the
offense was committed in furtherance of the unlawful purpose and was one that should
have been anticipated as a result of the carrying out of the conspiracy”). Typically, there
can be no criminal conspiracy with an undercover officer. See generally State v. Kihnel,
488 So. 2d 1238, 1241 (La. Ct. App. 1986) (concluding “that in Louisiana there can be no
conspiracy when the only supposed co -conspirators are a state informer and an undercover