True Criminal?: An Analysis and Discussion of the Crimes
[…] 106. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.05 ((a) “A person commits [criminal trespass] if the
person enters or remains on or in property of another . . . without effective consent and the
person: (1) had notice that the entry was forbidden; . . . (d) An offense under this section is:
(1) a Class B misdemeanor . . ..”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.22 (noting the maximum
imprisonment for a Class B misdemeanor is 180 days). CCC = 27; CMST = 516 years, 180
days, plus 2 life, 2 death.
107. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02 ((a) “A person commits [aggravated assault] if
the person commits assault as defined in § 22.01 and the person: . . . (2) uses or exhibits a
deadly weapon during the commission of the assault. (b) An offense under this section is a
felony of the second degree . . . .”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.33 ((a) “An individual
adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the
Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2
years”). CCC = 28, 29; CMST = 556 years, 180 days, plus 2 life, 2 death.
108. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.02 ((a) “For the purpose of this section, ‘riot’ means
the assemblage of seven or more persons resulting in conduct which: (1) creates an