True Criminal?: An Analysis and Discussion of the Crimes
[…] case, he purchases Quaaludes44 to help him sleep from one of the prostitutes
he met in the previous episode who also informs him that prostitutes, like
Dora Lange, may have worked or lived on a “bunny ranch” in a remote area
_____________________________________________________________
39.
Id.
40.
True Detective: Seeing Things (HBO television broadcast Jan. 19, 2014).
41.
See generally State v. Rankin, 357 So. 2d 803, 804 (La. 1978).
42.
Cohle, True Detective: Seeing Things (HBO television broadcast Jan. 19, 2014).
43.
Id.
44.
LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 40:967 (C) (“It is unlawful for any person knowingly or
intentionally to possess a controlled dangerous substance as classified in Schedule II unless
such substance was obtained directly or pursuant to a valid prescription . . .. Any person
who violates this Subsection as to any other controlled dangerous substance shall be
imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than five years and, in addition, may be
sentenced to pay a fine of not more than five thousand dollars”); contra State v. Pomes,
376 So. 2d 133, 134 (La. 1979) (reversing the defendant’s conviction of the crime of
possession of a controlled dangerous substance, Quaalude (methaqualone), in violation of
R.S. 40:967 because evidence should have been excluded). CCC = 3; CMST = 6 years.
62