True Criminal?: An Analysis and Discussion of the Crimes
[…] the person commits assault as defined in § 22.01 and the person: . . . (2) uses or exhibits a
deadly weapon during the commission of the assault. (b) An offense under this section is a
felony of the second degree . . . .”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.33 ((a) “An individual
adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the
Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2
years”). CCC = 28, 29; CMST = 556 years, 180 days, plus 2 life, 2 death.
108. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.02 ((a) “For the purpose of this section, ‘riot’ means
the assemblage of seven or more persons resulting in conduct which: (1) creates an
immediate danger of damage to property or injury to persons; . . . (b) A person commits an
offense if he knowingly participates in a riot. . .. an offense under this section is a Class B
misdemeanor”). CCC = 30; CMST = 557 years (rounding up the five days), plus 2 life, 2
death.
109. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05 ((a) “A person commits [deadly conduct] if he
recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily