True Criminal?: An Analysis and Discussion of the Crimes
[…] an assault . . . (d) An offense under this section is a felony of the first degree if: (1) the
premises are a habitation; and (2) any party to the offense entered the habitation with intent
to commit a felony other than felony theft or committed or attempted to commit a felony
other than felony theft”). CCC = 16; CMST = 337 years. If Cohle were still in Louisiana,
there is a specific statute that is applicable to home invasions with increased penalties
where, as in the show, there is a child in the home. See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:62.8
(2014).
80.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 15.01 (“(a) A person commits an offense if, with
specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere
preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended. (b) If a
person attempts an offense that may be aggravated, his conduct constitutes an attempt to
commit the aggravated offense if an element that aggravates the offense accompanies the
attempt. . . . (d) An offense under this section is one category lower than the offense
attempted . . . .”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.03 (“(a) A person commits an offense if he
commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02, and he: . . . (2) uses or exhibits a deadly
weapon; . . . (b) An offense under this section is a felony of the first degree”). Since the