True Criminal?: An Analysis and Discussion of the Crimes
[…] be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for
any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years.”); Woodard v. State, 322 S.W.3d
648, 652 n.6 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (“We note, however, that conspiracy to commit
aggravated robbery is a second-degree felony”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.33 (“(a) An
individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by
imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than
20 years or less than 2 years”). CCC = 11; CMST = 99 years.
74.
TEX. PENAL CODE § 20.04 (“(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally . .
. abducts another person with the intent to: . . . (2) use him as a shield or hostage; (3)
facilitate the commission of a felony . . . (b) A person commits an offense if the person
intentionally or knowingly abducts another person and uses or exhibits a deadly weapon
during the commission of the offense. (c) . . . an offense under this section is a felony of the
first degree”); TEX. PENAL CODE § 20.01(2) (defining abduct as “to restrain a person with
intent to prevent his liberation by: (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not
likely to be found; or (B) using or threatening to use deadly force”); TEX. PENAL CODE