True Criminal?: An Analysis and Discussion of the Crimes
[…] destruction of public records64 and certainly would be malfeasance in office
by a public employee65 and theft,66 but also snorts some to determine its
quality. Thus, there is the theft and, given the quantity involved and his
intent, also possession with the intent to distribute the cocaine.67 As he
leaves the evidence room, Cohle hits the nail on the head when he mumbles
_____________________________________________________________
64.
Interestingly, this would not likely qualify for tampering with evidence because
Cohle does not possess the requisite intent. See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:134.2.(A.)(2)(a)(b) (“It shall be unlawful and constitute malfeasance in office for a peace officer to tamper
with evidence. . .. For purposes of this Section, “tampering with evidence” is the
intentional alteration, movement, removal, or addition of any object or substance when the
peace officer: Knows or has good reason to believe that such object or substance will be the