A Moment of Silence: A Permissible Accommodation Protecting the
[…] 1982 and providing for audible prayer composed by the state, notwithstanding the district court's finding that these statutes were an effort on the behalf
35. 105 S. Ct. 2479 (1985).
36. See infra notes 49-51 and accompanying text.
37. 105 S. Ct. at 2489.
38. Id. at 2497 (O'Connor, J., concurring); id. at 2493 (Powell, J., concurring).
39. Id. at 2507 (Burger, C.J., dissenting); id. at 2508 (White, J., dissenting); id. at
2518 (Rehnquist, J., dissenting).
40. Id. at 2481-82.
41. ALA. CODE § 16-1-20 (Supp. 1985) provides:
At the commencement of the first class each day in the first through the sixth
grades in all public schools, the teacher in charge of the room in which each such
class is held shall announce that a period of silence, not to exceed one minute in
duration, shall be observed for meditation, and during any such period silence
shall be maintained and no activities engaged in.
42. Jaffree v. James, 544 F. Supp. 727, 732 (S.D. Ala. 1983).
43. ALA. CODE § 16-1-20.1 (Supp. 1985) provides:
At the commencement of the first class of each day in all grades in all public
schools the teacher in charge of the room in which each class is held may announce
that a period of silence not to exceed one minute in duration shall be observed
for meditation or voluntary prayer, and during any such period no other activities
shall be engaged in.
44. ALA. CODE § 16-1-20.2 (Supp. 1985) provides:
From henceforth, any teacher or professor in any public educational institution