Actions Needed for Lifting the U.S. Trade Embargo Against Cuba
[…] legislation in the FAA.
27.
107 CONG. REC. S17705-06 (Aug. 31, 1961) (statement of Sen. Kuchel).
19951
U.S. TRADE EMBARGO AGAINST CUBA
Commerce "to continue to carry out the prohibition of all exports
from the United States to Cuba. "28
Section 620(a) of the FAA is still in effect, and provides an
alternative source of authority for the Department of the Treasury's
regulations implementing the Cuban embargo. In fact, early cases
cite the FAA as the statutory authority for the Cuban embargo
regulations .29
In 1962, Congress reinforced the denial of assistance to
Cuba by adding subsection (f) to section 2370 of the FAA, in which
it withholds assistance to all communist countries.'
The new
provision states in relevant part:
(1) No assistance shall be furnished under this
chapter, (except section 2174(b) of this title) to any
Communist country. This restriction may not be
waived pursuant to any authority contained in this
chapter unless the President finds and promptly
reports to Congress that: (a) such assistance is vital
to the security of the United States; (b) the recipient
country is not controlled by the international
Communist conspiracy; and (c) such assistance will
28. Proclamation No. 3447, 27 Fed. Reg. 1085, 3 C.F.R., 1059-63 Comp.,
p. 157 (1962). Previously, authorization had been suspended for most industrial
export licenses to Cuba. 43 DEPT. STATE BuLL. 715 (1960). The President also
reduced the quota of Cuban sugar in the U.S. market to zero in 1960.
Proclamation No. 3383, 25 Fed. Reg. 13131 (1960) (effective Dec. 21, 1960).
Additional trade restrictions were imposed by other laws enacted in the 19601962 period. Therefore, by the time President Kennedy proclaimed a total
embargo, trade between the United States and Cuba was essentially cut off.
29. See American Documentary Films, Inc. v. Secretary of the Treasury, 344
F. Supp. 703, 707-8 (S.D.N.Y. 1972); R.C.W., Supervisor, Inc. v. Cuban
Tobacco Company, Inc., 220 F. Supp. 453, 463 (S.D.N.Y. 1963).
30. Foreign Assistance Act of 1962, Pub. L. No. 87-565, 76 Stat. 255 (1962)
reprintedin 1962 U.S.C.C.A.N. 312, 319-20, as amended Pub. L. 102-511, 106
Stat. 3355 (1992).
68
YEARBOOK OF INTERNATIONAL LAW
[Vol 3
further promote the independence of the recipient
country from international communism.31
The provision also contains a list of Communist countries to
which the Act applies. While the list has been amended over the
years (most recently in 1992), Cuba has always been on it.
Subsection (h), added as part of the 1962 amendment to the
FAA, complements subsection (f) by providing that: