Actions Needed for Lifting the U.S. Trade Embargo Against Cuba
[…] (1) If it is a communist country; (2) if it has
nationalized, expropriated or seized U.S. property,
or unduly infringed other property rights of U.S.
citizens; (3) if it has not respected arbitration awards
to U.S. parties; (4) if it affords preferential treatment
to the products of another developed country which
adversely affects U.S. commerce; (5) if its
government violates U.S. copyrights; (6) unless it
has agreed to extradite U.S. citizens; and (7) unless
it is taking steps to afford internationally recognized
worker rights.
157. 19 U.S.C. § 1351 (1988).
158. Id. §§ 2434, 2435(b).
159. Id. § 2702(b).
126
YEARBOOK OF INTERNATIONAL LAW
[VoL 3
However, the President can bypass the criteria of paragraphs
(1), (2), (3), (5), and (7) to designate one of the eligible countries
as a beneficiary if he "determines such designation will be in the
national economic or security interest of the United States," and
reports the rationale for such determination to Congress."
Designation as a CBI beneficiary would immediately provide
Cuba duty-free entry of designated products into the U.S. market.
Cuba would also stand to gain automatically if Congress passed a