Monthly Newsletter NOVEMBER 2012 Church of the Holy Spirit Council 15493 From the Grand Knight Mark Your Calendar 11/11/2012 Veterans Day 11/15/2012 Dinner Social Registration Deadline 12/2/2012 Dinner Social Reminder: Don’t forget to Vote! The Hudson River Valley, during the fall, attracts visitors from all over the world. As you walk or drive, along the Hudson, it’s like a picture coming to life with vibrant colors and crisp clean air. Personally my favorite time is going for walks, with my pal Roxy. She a mixed breed dog and at 2 ½ years old is very frisky. She enjoys casing the deer and sniffing turtles. We have 230 acres at the end of my street and after 33 years in the same house I know almost every inch of the paths but each walk is unique unto itself especially in the fall. You might hear an occasional bird or squirrel running in the dry leaves but for most of the walk it’s quiet. A great time to clear my head and fill my spirit with Gods gracious gift of nature and His love. Knowing I never walk alone, my brother Jesus and I have good talks. I give God thanks for the two most important days in my life – the first is when I was born and the second is understanding why. As you know, the first is a onetime event but the second unfolds when someone calls upon me or I upon someone for help. Being a Knight gives me the opportunity to be part of something bigger and the ability to understand how powerful we are to fulfill the Gospel on earth. It’s the interaction with others that makes God visible in my life. A person recently asked me to prove the existence of God and my response was – “Don’t worry He will prove it to you in His time”. So I ask you to get out there, walk and enjoy God’s gift of nature and each other. Peace, Deacon Ray Thanks to all of our Veterans! Dinner Social Sunday December 2nd, 2012 2pm-6pm On the 11th hour of the 11th day of the 11th month of 1918, an armistice, or temporary cessation of hostilities, was declared between the Allied nations and Germany in Living For Jesus // Josh Smith the First World War, then known as "the Great War." Youth Update Commemorated as Armistice Day beginning the following year, November 11th became a legal federal holiday in the United States in 1938. In the aftermath of World War II and the Korean War, Armistice Day became Veterans Day, a holiday dedicated to American veterans of all wars. Come join your Brother Knights, and bring your family and friends to our first celebration as a council! Appetizer Tomato & Mozzarella with Roasted Peppers and Margarita Appetizer Pizza on each table Pasta Penne alla Vodka with Garlic Stick Buffet Main Course Chicken Marsala, Steak Portabella, Eggplant Parmigiana, Potato Croquettes, Green Beans, Salad Coffee, Tea and Homemade Zeppolies with Raspberry Sauce Cash bar available for Beer, Wine and Spirits. Price: Adults $35.00 Per Person Children Under 12, $17.50 each. For information or reservations, contact Bob Rose at [email protected] or (914) 739-5103 Payment Due in full by November 15, 2012 Make Checks Payable to K of C Council #15493 Welcome! The Knights would like to welcome Fr. Karl Lindblad to the Holy Spirit community. Fr. Karl is a Military Chaplain, who is assigned to the VA Hospital in Montrose. By the way, Fr. Karl is also the Chaplain for a 4th Degree. Assembly in Virginia as well! Congratulations! ….To Brother Dick DeLorenzo, on completing his Third Degree on Sept 15, 2012. …To Rich Ruyack and his wife, Sally, in celebration of their 50th Wedding Anniversary. …To Rich Marrero and his wife Maribel in celebration of their 25th Wedding Anniversary. Both couples renewed their vows at a special mass at Holy Spirit on October 6, 2012. Test your knowledge about Thanksgiving! 1) What year did the Pilgrims have the first Thanksgiving Feast? a) 1620 b) 1624 c) 1625 d) 1776 e) 1985 2) Which of the following meat was probably not on the first Thanksgiving menu? a) Beef b) Lobster c) Fowl d) Fish e) Venison PRO-LIFE ACTIVITIES On October 7th, 2012, members of Holy Spirit Council were part of a mile long chain as part of Respect Life Sunday in Mt. Kisco, NY. Pictured below are Brothers Dick Delorenzo, John Beck, and John’s wife, Jane. 3) The horn of plenty, which symbolizes abundance, is also called: a) Francisfordcoppola b) Copacabana c) Fruit Basket d) Cornucopia e) Capocolla 4) In 1676, a day of Thanksgiving was proclaimed to take place during what month? a) May b) June c) October d) November e) December 5) What President did not like the idea of having a Thanksgiving Day? a) Lincoln b) Truman c) Jefferson d) Roosevelt e) Kennedy 6) Who is credited with leading the crusade to establish Thanksgiving? a) Sarah Jessica Parker b) Sarah Josepha Hale c) Sarah Lee d) Sarah Todd e) Sarah Palin 7) Which was not on the first Thanksgiving menu? a) Watercress b) Berries c) Pumpkin d) Corn e) Potatoes 8) Which President moved the date of Thanksgiving not once, but twice? a) FDR b) Nixon c) Teddy Roosevelt d) Lincoln e) Jefferson Also, on October 20th, Birthright held its Walk for Life at FDR Park. Thanks to all our Knights and spouses who participated in this event, and helped support this worthy cause. 9) The reason that Thanksgiving was moved up a week was: a) Public Request b) to lengthen the Christmas shopping season c) to ward off evil spirits d) to align it with the original Thanksgiving e) to coincide with the Macy’s Parade 10) When Congress made Thanksgiving an official holiday, they set the date as: a) 3rd Thursday in November b) 4th Thursday in November c) November 24th d) The 6th Thursday in October e) November 26th Happy Thanksgiving!!! “You must remember to love people and use things, rather than to love things and use people.” Can you name these Parishioners? You see them at Mass!! ! Archbishop Fulton J. Sheen Answers to Quiz 1)b; 2)a; 3)d; 4)b; 5)c; 6)b; 7)e; 8)a; 9)b; 10)b
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz